How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wallstreetfighter Your Own Question

wallstreetfighter
wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15582
Experience:  14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
wallstreetfighter is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If you leave a job because you were or are afraid of your bosss

Resolved Question:

If you leave a job because you were or are afraid of your boss's erratic behavior are you able to collect unemployment and do they have to pay me for any earned vacation time I have not used? Let me clarify the leaving part I was getting yelled at by my boss because she mis-understood something I said....it was a normal rep-remand she goes off on a screaming rampage at someone every other day or week.....I've worked there for 4 years and up until this year I've only seen her in the office 4 times.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.

wallstreetfighter :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarification

wallstreetfighter :

This is a common situation,

wallstreetfighter :

in order to collect unemployment when you resign, you have to show good cause for leaving,

wallstreetfighter :

good cause is a heavy burden of proof, and in order to show this, you will need evidence that the work conditions have become so intolerable that you had no other option but to leave.

wallstreetfighter :

What you would first have to do is send a detailed letter to the employer or HR, stating the events that have led to you making such a decision, and advise them that if the actions of the employer do not change you will have no other option but to resign,

wallstreetfighter :

and consider a constructive discharge lawsuit,

wallstreetfighter :

a constructive discharge lawsuit is when an employee feels they have no other option but to resign, due to the employer creating such a harsh work environment,

wallstreetfighter :

if you have documented evidence of the work conditions, and have given the employer an opportunity to remedy the issues,

wallstreetfighter :

then you can consider quitting, and applying for unemployment benefits, as you can show through your letters,

Customer:

My issue is this is a family owned business and our "human resourse" dept is another co-worker who just chalks this behavior up to how "she is"

wallstreetfighter :

the intolerable work conditions,

wallstreetfighter :

and that you have given them an opportunity to change, and they failed

wallstreetfighter :

That is fine, you should send a dated letter, or email to them, and if they fail to act,

wallstreetfighter :

you have the letter as evidence, you should also threaten a constructive discharge lawsuit,

wallstreetfighter :

which is when the employer creates such a harsh work environment, that you feel you have no other option but to resign,

Customer:

Ok so I need to write a letter that states the date of this situation and what about the prior dates...I really don't know them because I just kept trying to do my job and "ignore" the situation .

wallstreetfighter :

You should list all the prior events,

wallstreetfighter :

I would submit several letters, and continue to document any future events as well,

wallstreetfighter :

the legal test for “good cause” is fairly strict. An employee who quits because she is being asked to do something that is against the law, has “good cause.” An employee who quits due to repeated, persistent, illegal discrimination has “good cause.”


An employee who quits because the office is stressful and chaotic, and she is being blamed for other people’s mistakes, does not have “good cause.”

Customer:

The problem is I left the job on Thursday went in to talk to the co-owner (my boss) and he told me this is something I have to resolve with her...since this I haven't been back.

wallstreetfighter :

Before you apply for benefits, you should try to speak to the partner,

Customer:

I never said I quit and my boss told me if I was ever uncomfortable with how she was acting I could leave and would get p[aid for that time...however my attempt in doing that has led me to where I am now.

wallstreetfighter :

and see what she says, it may be possible that when you go back, she would state you are fired, and then you can file for benefits, and claim you were terminated,

wallstreetfighter :

and you can get benefits.

wallstreetfighter :

It may be possible that when you go back, they settle with you, and allow you to leave and collect benefits,

Customer:

OK thank you...I will have to try that because I can't be without income and I've never just walked out on a job.

wallstreetfighter :

At this point you need to go back and try to resolve the matter, if you never quit,

wallstreetfighter :

you should state that,

wallstreetfighter :

and let them fire you

Customer:

I did state that to one of the boss's but if he relayed that or not I don't know.

Customer:

Thank you for your time and advice. Have a great day.

wallstreetfighter :

Good luck, and if you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

Customer:

thanks.

wallstreetfighter :

If satisfied please provide us with positive feedback.

wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15582
Experience: 14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
wallstreetfighter and 10 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.