How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 12954
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have PTSD due to being in WTC 9/11, it is covered via workers

Resolved Question:

I have PTSD due to being in WTC 9/11, it is covered via workers comp since 2001. I have worked for my employer for 16 years. I travel 90% and recently had a bad experience after an airline delay caused me to spend the night at airport , couldn't take my regular medication, no sleep, lost luggage, company upset that I was late to meeting next day. My psychiatrist wrote note for accommodation that I need 8 hours sleep for medication to metabolize properly. Since it is a mental health accommodation, company requires Dr. to submit additional ratings on cognition, anxiety level, memory, concentration. For this, I had a full battery of neuropsychological testing by a neuropsychologist (PhD). It revealed some problems with short term memory adn concentration especially in regard to remembering stories (language) and more severe with anxiety, stress.

The Dr. suggested I also ask for accommodation to be able to have communications with my employer (not clients) either in writing, audio recording, or with someone else on the call. I think this is very helpful for me .

Question: I think this might annoy my employer, but it would be very helpful to me so that I am clear on all communication, especially in personnel matters. Does it sound like a "reasonable accommodation"?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.

I have PTSD due to being in WTC 9/11, it is covered via workers comp since 2001. I have worked for my employer for 16 years. I travel 90% and recently had a bad experience after an airline delay caused me to spend the night at airport , couldn't take my regular medication, no sleep, lost luggage, company upset that I was late to meeting next day. My psychiatrist wrote note for accommodation that I need 8 hours sleep for medication to metabolize properly. Since it is a mental health accommodation, company requires Dr. to submit additional ratings on cognition, anxiety level, memory, concentration. For this, I had a full battery of neuropsychological testing by a neuropsychologist (PhD). It revealed some problems with short term memory adn concentration especially in regard to remembering stories (language) and more severe with anxiety, stress.

The Dr. suggested I also ask for accommodation to be able to have communications with my employer (not clients) either in writing, audio recording, or with someone else on the call. I think this is very helpful for me .

Question: I think this might annoy my employer, but it would be very helpful to me so that I am clear on all communication, especially in personnel matters. Does it sound like a "reasonable accommodation"?

Response: The suggested reasonable accommodation request is reasonable. However, your employer may not agree to all of them. Nevertheless, you should make the request and see what your employer would accommodate or not accommodate. Remember that your employer is not under any legal obligation to provide you with reasonable accommodation if doing so would cause undue financial hardship to the employer.

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 12954
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 7 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.