How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question

RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 10266
Experience:  Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
18284290
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a nurse practitioner. I was Laid off on May 10, 2013,

Resolved Question:

I am a nurse practitioner. I was Laid off on May 10, 2013, I was told in the lay off meeting that I had done nothing wrong and that I will get a recommendation from the Internal Medicine chief. I did not get any severance I was told that My last day at work will be June 24 2013 and my medical insurance and other benefits will be paid until then, I will get paid also my unpaid vacation and personal days. While I was still employed i had a feeling that they were hiding things from me. i got a telephone call today May 24 from an employee that works there and she told me that another nurse practitioner showed up today to work in my place. This tells me that she was hired before my lay off. The new NP is African, I am White of middle eastern decent, plus I have multiple sclerosis with no disability, my medications are very expensive and probably cost the company a lot of money. I know I did my job well. why would they do something to me like this. is it legal. I live in Houston, Texas.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.

Texas is an "at will" employment state, meaning unless you had an employment contract or a union agreement, which may have given you more rights on the job, an employer may terminate you at any time, for any reason, with or without cause. You can be an excellent, beloved employee, and still be terminated just because they feel like it, or because the sky is blue, or because the Cowboys haven't won a superbowl in years -the reason doesn't matter, in other words. No one can tell you why your employer would do this to you, of course - only that legally speaking, they don't even need a reason or even have to give you a reason, unforunately.

That said, an employer cannot terminate an employee for an unlawful reason -their age (over 40), race, religion, sex, disability or national origin. You have suspicions that they may have terminated you for unlawful reasons -you even say that you believe that your employer was hiding things from you - but suspicions alone are not going to be enough to have a successful claim. Granted, they terminated you and hired a minority, but that in itself is not evidence of discrimination. It certainly could be, don't get me wrong - but it would be easy for the employer to come up with some reason for hiring them that doesn't sound discriminatory as well.

Did anything ever happen at your job to suggest you were being discriminated against? For example, were you harassed at work due to your race or national origin? Were you given different assignments, or denied promotions or other benefits that your co-workers received even though you were equally qualified, etc?

If you believe you were terminated unlawfully, the first thing you must do is file a complaint with the Texas Workforce Commission, which will dual file it with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC).

When you file a complaint, you will be offered the opportunity to try to resolve any dispute through mediation/dispute resolution. If you decline, then the matter will be turned over to an investigator. If the investigation does not turn up any evidence of discrimination (note that the time to complete an investigation from the time you file can take months, given the amount of complaints filed), you will still be issued a "Right to Sue" letter, after which you will have 90 days from the date of the letter to file a lawsuit, should you desire to do so.
RobertJDFL, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 10266
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
RobertJDFL and 4 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

you know the person they hired I know from my past she is less qualified than me to do the job, perhaps they are paying her less.


thanks

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.
That may be - but if you feel this was discrimination in any way, you may still wish to file a complaint and see if the TWC will investigate.
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.
Did you have any follow-up questions I could answer for you? If not, kindly remember to leave a positive rating, as that is the only way I am credited for my time and assistance.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thanks for writing back. Its a shame that people can do this to you. It does not make any sense.


I will give you a good feedback, thanks for your time,

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.