How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience:  Licensed attorney
11182422
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello. I am a male employee..two of my co workers, one male,

Resolved Question:

Hello. I am a male employee..two of my co workers, one male, one female are "messing" around with each other and engaging in a lot of sexual "horseplay" in area I work and the lunch room we share.

For example while work in on the line the female co worker used a sanitation tool held it like it was a penis and pretended to rub the male workers genitals...during lunch the two will make suggestive comments to one another and grope each other.

This is all completely consensual between the two of them...however I am extremely upset and annoyed by their unprofessional behavior and have asked them to cease several times and make it clear I find their behavior unacceptable...but they tell me to mind my own business and carry on.

What should I do next? I find their behavior disruptive but since what they are doing is consensual between the two of them the supervisors don't seem to see a reason to act..
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.

Brandon M. :

Hello there.

Customer:

Hello

Brandon M. :

Hello, thank you for your question.

Brandon M. :

In which state is this occurring?

Customer:

Oregon

Brandon M. :

I have to speak a bit generally because I'm not there to see what is happening in your case or to hear what is said or how it is said. Because the nuances of every case are different, this information should not be construed as complete or advice without consulting in person with counsel. But that said, sexual harassment does not have to be directed as someone in order for it to create a hostile work environment. It would be like two white people holding a conversation in a cubicle next to a black person (and within ear-shot), all the while using racial slurs and derogatory statements about blacks. If the black employee complained, it would clearly be no defense to for the white employees to say "the conversation wasn't directed at you".

Brandon M. :

And that may be a comparison that would allow your chain of command to better understand your position. But basically, sexual harassment doesn't have to be focused specifically toward the victim.

Customer:

I see....and it makes no diffrence that I am Male?

Brandon M. :

None whatsoever.

Customer:

Thank you..i understand now

Brandon M. :

I'll reiterate that I'm not in a position to assess whether there is a legal cause of action in your specific case. For example, the law doesn’t prohibit simple teasing, offhand comments, or isolated incidents that are not very serious.

Brandon M. :

But how to approach a situation of sexual harassment is up to the victim. It can be reported to the EEOC, but where it may just be a simple matter of ignorance on the part of the employer, educating the employer is oftentimes the solution.

Brandon M. :

I can tell you that if a report is made to the EEOC, it is illegal to retaliate against the employee regardless of whether the complaint has merit. You might be amazed at how many times an initial complaint to the EEOC is found to be without merit, but the employer later files a successful complaint based on retaliation for the first complaint.

Customer:

I am not looking to sue...just get them to stop...I should just go straight to HR then?

Brandon M. :

You know your employer best, XXXXX XXXXX you think is right. I know the law, but you know the facts.

Brandon M. :

Does that make sense?

Customer:

Yes

Brandon M. :

Good. I hope that this was helpful.

Brandon M. :

Incidentally, in Oregon, complaints can also be made to the state Civil Rights Division.

Customer:

Just wanted to know I wouldnt be making a fool of myself to HR by claiming to be sexually harassed by a female employee

Customer:

thanks

Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience: Licensed attorney
Brandon M. and 8 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.