How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wallstreetfighter Your Own Question

wallstreetfighter
wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15876
Experience:  14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
16356563
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
wallstreetfighter is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Although my company is based in Washington, DC, I have always

Customer Question

Although my company is based in Washington, DC, I have always worked from my home office in Arizona. The company is now centralizing its operations, thereby, transferring most of my job duties to another employee in Washington, DC. I have been asked to continue to perform my event planning duties as an independent contractor on an hourly basis for less money than I was paid as an employee. If I decline the offer, will I be eligible to collect unemployment? Also, they want me to act as a back up to their staff, and perform duties that I was previously paid for as an employee. Is this a violation of the independent contractor status?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.

wallstreetfighter :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarification

wallstreetfighter :

This is an unfortunate situation, if you were paid a w2 wage,

wallstreetfighter :

and are terminated or being asked to become a contractor, you would be entitled to unemployment benefits,

wallstreetfighter :

If they are asking you to be a back up to their staff, and you would be performing the same duties as you were when you were an w2 employee, it could be a violation of the IRS and DOL rules,

wallstreetfighter :

The major difference between an employee and contractor is the relationship of the two parties, if the employer would still control your hours, and days of work, or they will supervise your duties, you would be considered an employee.

wallstreetfighter :

If they allow you to set your own hours, and days of work, and you are under their control you should be paid as an employee, and be paid a w2

wallstreetfighter :

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

wallstreetfighter : ndependent Contractor Defined

People such as doctors, dentists, veterinarians, lawyers, accountants, contractors, subcontractors, public stenographers, or auctioneers who are in an independent trade, business, or profession in which they offer their services to the general public are generally independent contractors. However, whether these people are independent contractors or employees depends on the facts in each case. The general rule is that an individual is an independent contractor if the payer has the right to control or direct only the result of the work and not what will be done and how it will be done. The earnings of a person who is working as an independent contractor are subject to Self-Employment Tax.


If you are an independent contractor, you are self-employed. To find out what your tax obligations are, visit the Self-Employed Tax Center.


You are not an independent contractor if you perform services that can be controlled by an employer (what will be done and how it will be done). This applies even if you are given freedom of action. What matters is that the employer has the legal right to control the details of how the services are performed.


If an employer-employee relationship exists (regardless of what the relationship is called), you are not an independent contractor and your earnings are generally not subject to Self-Employment Tax.

wallstreetfighter :

The above is from the IRS rules,

Customer:

I think you answered the most important part of my question regarding eligibility to collect unemployment. I have not specifically been terminated, but about 50% of my current job duties have been taken away. The other 50%, event planning, is what they want me to do as an independent contractor. In addition they want me to be a back up in case the person they have just hired doesn't work out, and they want me to perform those duties for less than what I was paid as an employee.

wallstreetfighter :

In terms of unemployment if you are facing a 50% paycut, you can also apply for partial benefits,

wallstreetfighter :

if they want you as a back up, they have control over you that is not normal in a contractor relationship. So if you choose to work in that way, you can file a wage complaint.

Customer:

I could file a wage complaint even though I agreed to work under those conditions. With what agency would I file a wage complaint?

wallstreetfighter :

yes,

wallstreetfighter :

you would file a complaint with the IRS and wage and hour division, this is a common issue of misclassification,

wallstreetfighter :

the law puts the burden on the employer, they should know better,

Customer:

Thank you for your assistance. You've given me enough to be better prepare to negotiate with my current, soon to be previous employer.

wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15876
Experience: 14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
wallstreetfighter and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your advise. At this point I think I'd like to consult with a local attorney. Can you refer me to an attorney in Tempe, AZ or in the greater Phoenix area?

Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.
http://www.lawyers.com/all-legal-issues/tempe/arizona/law-firms/


http://www.yellowpages.com/tempe-az/lawyers

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.