How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wallstreetfighter Your Own Question

wallstreetfighter
wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15657
Experience:  14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
wallstreetfighter is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I work for a consulting group that consults with a hospice

Resolved Question:

I work for a consulting group that consults with a hospice company. There is common ownership between the companies, so one of the owners is allowing the hospice company to use his PTO as a bank when he wants to help some employees. I have stated to him that we cannot share PTO between two separate companies, but he says that since he is an owner in one company and his wife is the owner in the other company, this can be shared. I want to know is this legal? I am also concerned that there is partiality in when he allows employees to us the PTO so i feel we are at risk in giving it to some employees and not offering it to all of them.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.

wallstreetfighter :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarification

wallstreetfighter :

This is an unusual situation, however under the law, PTO is not regulated by the State, and can be administered in any way the employer wishes, if the employer wants to create such a policy or is administrating PTO this way, it would be allowed, however it clearly is unprofessional.

wallstreetfighter :

The law does enforce discrimination of benefits, and if the employer is denying some employees PTO due to their race, gender, age or other protected civil right, those employees can bring a discrimination lawsuit

wallstreetfighter :

Regardless of ownership, if these are two different corporations,

wallstreetfighter :

PTO should not be shared,

wallstreetfighter :

and Corporate shareholders or the HR offices should be aware of the matter, if the owners or shareholder do allow such a system that is on them, and may hurt them in the future, as the two can be considered as one common business,

wallstreetfighter :

which would make them liable to provide employees FMLA, ADA protection due to the employee sizes, even Obamacare, if the two together have 50 or more employees

Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.
wallstreetfighter : Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarification
wallstreetfighter : This is an unusual situation, however under the law, PTO is not regulated by the State, and can be administered in any way the employer wishes, if the employer wants to create such a policy or is administrating PTO this way, it would be allowed, however it clearly is unprofessional.
wallstreetfighter : The law does enforce discrimination of benefits, and if the employer is denying some employees PTO due to their race, gender, age or other protected civil right, those employees can bring a discrimination lawsuit
wallstreetfighter : Regardless of ownership, if these are two different corporations,
wallstreetfighter : PTO should not be shared,
wallstreetfighter : and Corporate shareholders or the HR offices should be aware of the matter, if the owners or shareholder do allow such a system that is on them, and may hurt them in the future, as the two can be considered as one common business,
wallstreetfighter : which would make them liable to provide employees FMLA, ADA protection due to the employee sizes, even Obamacare, if the two together have 50 or more employees
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for the response. If the owner of one company is not the owner of another, can he make that call at all? How do you process that on the financial side to make sure it is accounted for legally?

Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.
If he is doing this without the other owners permission, in terms of corporate governance and internal policy I do not see how it happens, PTO is an employer program, and can be regulated by the employer, however, I do not see how this would be valid if the owner of the other company does not agree, unless they are making a claim that the two are working together and are one entity.

By doing that, other employees may have a PTO claim as well, if the actions are allowed.
wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15657
Experience: 14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
wallstreetfighter and 9 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.