How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 11877
Experience:  25 yrs. of experience in employment law, real estate and business law, family law, criminal defense and immigration.
20073497
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi,I am working for company A and accepted/signed an offer

Resolved Question:

Hi, I am working for company A and accepted/signed an offer with company B. In the offer letter, it states "The company agrees to pay for expenses related to your immigration status. However, should you resign your position or be terminated for cause, including lack of performance, within two years of your hire date, you agree to repay the company the entire sum of these expenses." Now I accepted a better offer from company C and am looking forward to working for the company C.


 


My questions:


(1) Am I understand correct that I have no choice and MUST repay the company B all the H1B transfer fee plus the attorney fee (total around $5000) have occurred? (I have received the copy of the approved H1B from the company B.)


(2) My start date with company B is set to 6/3. I am currently work with company A and my supervisor agreed to have me stay with company A till the successful H1B transfer from A to C. So I will not work for company B. Since I will never be an employee of company B, can I avoid paying the penalty?


(3) Can company B do something crazy to damage the H1B transfer from my current company A to company C?


 


Thanks so much!

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello and Welcome to JustAnswer, My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provided you with Excellent Service, and Thank you for your questions,

 

 

1. You would only have to reimburse (repay) Company B, if they actually had incurred those expenses in transferring your H1B visa, and only up to the amount they actually paid.. If they did not pay anything to anyone with respect to the transfer, then you would not have to pay them anything.

 

2. I wish I could tell you that you can avoid repaying Company B because you never worked for them, but that would not be the law. When you signed the Agreement with Company B, you entered a binding and legally enforceable Agreement. Company B can successfully argue that if you had not signed the Agreement, they would not have incurred the expenses they paid and which relate to the transfer of your H1B to Company B;

 

3. Company B cannot take any action which would in any way affect your H1B Visa status,, but Company B can sue you for breach of contract and claim damages in the amount of their expenses relating to the transfer of your visa,

 

 

__________________________________________________________________

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate "Excellent Service" so that I can receive credit for researching your question

and providing you with Answers, otherwise I will not receive any credit for assisting you,


Bonus and Positive Feedback on Survey are greatly appreciated,



Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to be of service,

ANDREA

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you Andrea. After reviewing the answers, I have some concerns regarding to my question #1 and #3.


(1) What type of evidence I should ask for proving the expense incurred? A receipt form the attorney? or something else? Thanks a bunch.


 


(2) The job in the company B requires travel and apply business VISA for the other countries (project related). They may or may not purchase the ticket and working on the visa yet. But if they are working on those and incurred some expense. Do I responsible for repay those to company B also?


 


(3) It is not a contract type of agreement. On the offer letter, it states the employment at will. Both the company and I may terminate the employment at any time and for any reason or for no reason. So I guess as long as I repay them the expense incurred for the H1B transfer, I will be good?


 


Again, thanks so much for your time and help.

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Jimmy, and Thank you for your follow up questions and the opportunity to explain further,

 

1. You are entitled to ask for a copy of the "Itemized Bill for Legal Services Rendered" marked "Paid" which was sent to them by the attorney who performed the legal services rendered relating to your H1B visa, or any cancelled check, receipt, or any other evidence of payment which specifically references your visa as the reason for payment;

 

2. If the employment relationship was "At Will", then there was no Employment Agreement. Then, the only contract which existed was the Agreement that they would sponsor you and pay the legal fees involved in the sponsorship in exchange for your Agreement to work for them. If you paid the expenses they incurred in doing so, then there would be nothing for which they could sue you,

 

_______________________________________________________________

 

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate "Excellent Service" so that I can receive credit for researching your question

and providing you with Answers, otherwise I will not receive any credit for assisting you,


Bonus and Positive Feedback on Survey are greatly appreciated,



Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to be of service,

ANDREA

 

Andrea, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 11877
Experience: 25 yrs. of experience in employment law, real estate and business law, family law, criminal defense and immigration.
Andrea, Esq. and 9 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions

Chat Now With An Employment Lawyer
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
778 Satisfied Customers
25 yrs. of experience in employment law, real estate and business law, family law, criminal defense and immigration.