How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question

Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 17604
Experience:  Licensed Attorney with 28 yrs. exp in Employment Law
19127644
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been with my company since Sept 14, 2011 and have paid

Resolved Question:

I have been with my company since Sept 14, 2011 and have paid into the short term and long term disability plan. October 10, 2012, I was taken off work by my doctors with more than one disability. I started with FMLA, then went into STD after 12 weeks. As of today, May 23, 2013, I was called and advised I am terminated and all benefits will cease as of tomorrow, May 24, 2013, including my STD. I am just about to have a final surgery that will result in my ability to return to work. First of all, can my STD benefits just stop in midstream just because my employment terminates? I cannot argue the termination because they said my job was actually eliminated and they are fully staffed in all other areas for now, even though I thought they had to guarantee me a position when I returned. I have learned that is not the case. However, I do believe the STD payments should continue. Is this correct? If you do not know, can you didrect me to the correct place to find out? Thank you very much for your time. Debbifae
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Thank you for the information and your question. I am sorry to read about your situation. Just to clarify the law in Texas as it relates to termination in these cases, once the job protection provided under FMLA has expired, which is the 12 weeks in a 12 month period, an employer is not required to reinstate an employee to their job if they have not returned and the employer has a neutral attendance policy that they enforce or, like in this case, their job is eliminated. There could be a contract or company policy that gives an employee more job retention rights, but the law does not provide any more than what I mentioned.

As for the STD, although STD is an insurance policy and the exact terms of the policy apply (which is not based on a statute), almost every STD policy I have ever read continues beyond the employee's termination up to that maximum number of weeks/days payable under the policy for the condition. In other words, as long as you qualified and were collecting STD while you were still employed, those specific benefits for these conditions will continue to pay until the payment period runs out. Not sure if your STD is 6 months or what, but that is the period that will pay. You will want to read your policy though and see what it says. I am guessing that your HR person misspoke.

You will want to contact the Plan Administrator for the STD and discuss this with them. If they don't give you a satisfactory answer, you can file a complaint with the Employee Benefits Security Administration of the U.S. Department of Labor, the agency that enforces ERISA, which is the Act that governs fringe benefits.

Please let me know if you need any clarification. I would be glad to assist you further if I can.
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 17604
Experience: Licensed Attorney with 28 yrs. exp in Employment Law
Marsha411JD and 7 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the speedy response! Not to sound ignorant, but I am assuming my plan administrator would be Prudential, the company I receive my disability checks from? And my STD benefits are good for up to 1 year. Thankfully.
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
You're very welcome and yes, that would be Prudential (you don't sound ignorant). That is good that your STD goes for a year.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

You have been exceptionally great to work with and very
knowledgeable. I hate to bring this to an end so quickly but you are so efficient I have nothing else to ask on this subject. :) Have a great day and I will contact you again should I have any future issues.

Kind Regards,

Debbie
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
You're welcome Debbie and best of luck to you with your health and employment issues.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Employment Lawyer
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
11046 Satisfied Customers
Licensed Attorney with 28 yrs. exp in Employment Law