How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question

Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 17260
Experience:  Licensed Attorney with 28 yrs. exp in Employment Law
19127644
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there any way to fight a termination with out cause con

Resolved Question:

Is there any way to fight a termination with out cause contract
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Thank you for your question. However, in order to assist you properly I will need some brief background to your question. Are you saying that someone has offered you a job that has a contract that says they can terminate you without cause or are you saying you are being terminated without cause? If there is a written contract, does it say the employment relationship can be terminated by either party without cause? Please provide any more detail that might help put your question in context.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
yes it dose say by either party but could there be any reason we could fight this if they are doing something wrong
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello again and thank you for your reply. However, I still need the information I asked for. In other words, I need to know that exact situation and what is happening that brought about this question. Please take a look at my initial questions again. Thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
there is to much to write down not a real good typer can you call on phone(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
I am so sorry but this is the only method that we are allowed to communicate. I don't necessarily need all the detailed facts, since I can't give you legal advice, but I do need enough so that I can see what the main issue is that brought this question about and exactly what you mean by a "contract." Can you at least tell me what it is that your employer is doing that is doing that is wrong?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
she is being railroaded by crap and lies but you cant give me any reason why someone would be able to fight this
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello again Marlin,

I was attempting to find out the facts, so I could tell you if you can fight a termination. The law doesn't function in a vacuum, so facts are always necessary. I can tell you what the general law is as it relates to contracts or employment arrangements that are "at will." That is what termination without cause means. It means that an employer (or employee) may terminate a contract for any, or no, reason and with no notice or warning. However, there are some exceptions. Those are if there is a contract or company policy that says the employee has more rights to retain their job. In your case, I am guessing there is no since you say you have a contract that says you can be terminated without cause. The only other exception is that the employer cannot terminate an employee simply because the employee is a member of a protected class under employment discrimination laws or in retaliation for the employee filing a wage complaint with the State, a worker's compensation claim, or for FMLA.

So, if your situation fits into one of the exceptions I mentioned, you might have legal recourse by way of a wrongful termination suit. However, if it doesn't then you have no recourse, as the contract, and the general law of Michigan is employment "at will."

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions. I would be glad to assist you further if I can.
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 17260
Experience: Licensed Attorney with 28 yrs. exp in Employment Law
Marsha411JD and 3 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.