How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wallstreetfighter Your Own Question

wallstreetfighter
wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15890
Experience:  14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
16356563
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
wallstreetfighter is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im being docked overtime pay and my personal paid/unpaid time

Resolved Question:

I'm being docked overtime pay and my personal paid/unpaid time even though I report to duty for my scheduled 40 hrs. Is this legal?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.

wallstreetfighter : Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarification
wallstreetfighter : Do you work over 40 hours per week?
Customer: I have the option to but I chose not to unless I make other arrangements outside of work.
wallstreetfighter : Under the overtime laws, only employees who work over 40 hours per week,
wallstreetfighter : are entitled to overtime,
wallstreetfighter : In terms of personal paid days, or vacation time,
wallstreetfighter : an employee is allowed to make changes to those benefits, unless it violates a written contract,
Customer: They do pay me overtime when I work it. The problem yesterday was that I was asked to come in early so I was under the impression that I could leave early as well. Their argument is that my scheduled shift is from 2:30-11pm and if I left at 10 cause that to me would be my normal 8 hrs for the day, that they would have to take an hour of my personal time. When I asked if I would then be paid OT from 1:30 to 2:30 their answer was no. So I report to duty early as asked work my 8 hrs and still get docked personal time? That sounds wrong and they agree but claim there's nothing I can do or say about it.
wallstreetfighter : It is wrong, and may violate a contract or company policy, however the law, allows an employer to do this, the only rule regarding overtime pay is that if you work over 40 hours per week, not daily hours,
Customer: Where do I go from here? I read in the handbook that all of it is wrong and they are in violation. I hope...
wallstreetfighter : If they have a written policy, and they have violated it, your options are to bring a lawsuit for a breach of contract,
wallstreetfighter : however, you would have to show that the written policy is actually an enforceable contract,
wallstreetfighter : if they do not pay you overtime if you work over 40 hours per week, then a wage complaint with the state can be filed,
wallstreetfighter : and the State would force them to pay you
Customer: It just seems to me that they're docking me twice. They do pay OT by the day. If I were to work 12 hrs Monday, then called in unpaid time Friday I'd actually make more money doing that but we are very limited to our paid/unpaid time so when they threaten to take an hour that I don't technically use I want resolve.
Customer: I read in the handbook that the only discipline or corrective action for missing scheduled OT is a demerit system, not the use of personal time
wallstreetfighter : In this situation, you should have the policy reviewed by a local employment attorney to see if it can be construed to be a written contract, if so, you can bring legal action
Customer: Any suggestions for an attorney? My employer is General Electric if that makes a difference.
wallstreetfighter : If they are a large company, they may have created a policy that is enforceable,
wallstreetfighter : http://www.lawyers.com/wage-and-hour-law/las-vegas/nevada/law-firms/
Customer: HR's point or argument isn't even in the book. Mine is...
wallstreetfighter : The link above has a list of attorneys who handle such matters,
Customer: Thank you =)
wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15890
Experience: 14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
wallstreetfighter and 4 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.