How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wallstreetfighter Your Own Question

wallstreetfighter
wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15592
Experience:  14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
wallstreetfighter is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I GOT FIRED FROM MY JOB FOR HEALTH REASON , THEY TURN DOWN

Resolved Question:

I GOT FIRED FROM MY JOB FOR HEALTH REASON , THEY TURN DOWN MY LEAVE THEN FIRED ME IWAS THERE OVER 15 YRS IS THEIR ANY ACTION
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.

wallstreetfighter : Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarification
wallstreetfighter : This is an unfortunate situation,
wallstreetfighter : uner the law, an employer with less then 50 employees is not required to protect an employees job, if they take medical leave,
wallstreetfighter : under the law an employer with 50 or more employees, has to provide FMLA leave to employees who take time off due to a serious medical issue,
Customer: THEY HAVE OVER 1600 EMP WHERE I WORK
wallstreetfighter : and the FMLA law, protects the employees job status for 12 weeks,
wallstreetfighter : If they have 1600 employees did they offer you FMLA?
wallstreetfighter : Did you request FMLA leave?
Customer: I NEED TRY AND GOT IT , WAS TURN DOWN , THEN THEY SAID I GOT POINTS FOR MISSING THOSE , AND GOT FIRED FOR THE POINTS I CAN COUNT ON BOTH HANDS HOW DAY I MISS IN 17 YRS
Customer: I ID
Customer: DID
wallstreetfighter : Why were you turned down?
wallstreetfighter : What is your medical issue?
Customer: BECAUSE THEY SAID I FILE LATE
wallstreetfighter : Do you have a disability?
Customer: HEART PRO
wallstreetfighter : Did you need to take time off?
Customer: THAT WAS DR ORDER
wallstreetfighter : You should consider a FMLA lawsuit against the employer,
wallstreetfighter : if you provided them notice, and the employer terminated you and denied your FMLA request,
wallstreetfighter : you can file DOL complaint against the employer,
wallstreetfighter : and if they violated your FMLA rights, you can sue them for damages,
wallstreetfighter : U.S. Department of Labor (DOL)ESA Wage & Hour DivisionNashville District Office1321 Murfreesboro RoadSuite 511Nashville, TNNNN-NN-NNNNhone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNax:(NNN) NNN-NNNN/span>
<span class="JA_chatAuthorName"Customer: OK
wallstreetfighter : That is the only law that would protect you in TN,
wallstreetfighter : TN is an at will state, so the employer can terminate any employee for any reason, except if it violates the employees, protected civil rights, such as there race, gender, age or violates Federal Law such as the FMLA,
Customer: JUST MY LUCK
wallstreetfighter : You should also send a letter to HR, advising them you will be filing an FMLA complaint with the Department of Labor, and that you will retain an attorney to bring legal action against them,
Customer: THEY ARE A BIG COMPANY ALSO WORLD WIDE
wallstreetfighter : Many times they may try to settle with you
Customer: OK , SOUND LIKE I WILL BE LITTLE FISH IN BIG POND
wallstreetfighter : Yes, but anytime a legal threat,
wallstreetfighter : is made, the employer makes will take it seriously,
wallstreetfighter : and may try to settle with you
wallstreetfighter : Good luck, and if you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.
wallstreetfighter : If satisfied please provide us with positive feedback.
Customer: OK TY FOR YOUR HELP,
wallstreetfighter : good luck, and if you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask,.
wallstreetfighter : If satisfied please provide us with positive feedback.
Customer: K
wallstreetfighter : thank you
wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15592
Experience: 14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
wallstreetfighter and 2 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.