How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wallstreetfighter Your Own Question

wallstreetfighter
wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15695
Experience:  14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
wallstreetfighter is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am in Arizona and I freely admit I was stupid....I took a

Resolved Question:

I am in Arizona and I freely admit I was stupid....I took a hard drive into work and copied a bunch of my companies info on to it. When I came back from lunch they had found out and fired me...but they kept my hard drive which has a bunch of personal info on it. Can I legally get it back.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.

wallstreetfighter : Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarification
wallstreetfighter : This is an unfortunate situation,
wallstreetfighter : if the hard drive was from a company computer it is the property of the employer,
wallstreetfighter : if you placed personal information or software on the company hard drive, that would be company property as well, however, you should request in writing for the data on the hard drive, and claim it is personal information, and that you will consider a lawsuit for the information stored,
Customer: No the hard drive was mine
wallstreetfighter : If the hard drive was yours, they have no legal right to keep it or take any information from it, and you can sue them for it.
Customer: I called the police and they said that technically it could be considered theft and i could have a policeman go with me to retrieve but I dont know if i should go that route?
Customer: Even if i put company info on it?
wallstreetfighter : That would be extreme, I would send a letter threatening legal action, if they do not give the hard drive back,
wallstreetfighter : and if they refuse, you can sue them for monetary damages and contact the police.
Customer: I was thinking about emailing the human resources person and saying i talked with a lawyer and the police and they both said it had to be returned...since I had not left the building with their info they dont have any cause ffor action against me do they?
wallstreetfighter : you can do that,
wallstreetfighter : in terms of a cause of action against you, they may have taken it to see if you took any company information or trade secrets,
wallstreetfighter : if they find you took company software or intellectual property, they can sue you or file a theft complaint as well.
Customer: Even if it had not left the building?
wallstreetfighter : If you copied company information without permission it could be an issue,
wallstreetfighter : or you can advise them to erase any company property, and return the hard drive back
Customer: Hmmm...what if I told them to reformat it and then return it...i just want to make sure they dont have my personal info
wallstreetfighter : that is fine
Customer: K...i think i will do that and see what they say
wallstreetfighter : Either way, they have to return your property,
wallstreetfighter : and you should mention that in your letter.
Customer: K...thank you for your advice
wallstreetfighter : Also, under AZ law, if an employee is terminated by the employer, the employee must be paid within three working days or by the last day of the next pay period, depending upon which date occurs first.
wallstreetfighter : If they fail to do this, you can file an official state wage complaint.
wallstreetfighter : If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.
wallstreetfighter : Typically with the last paycheck, the employer would provide the property as well,
wallstreetfighter : If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.
wallstreetfighter : If satisfied please provide us with positive feedback so we can receive credit. Thank you
wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15695
Experience: 14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
wallstreetfighter and 3 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.