How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question

Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 17515
Experience:  Licensed Attorney with 28 yrs. exp in Employment Law
19127644
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The EEOC has filed in my favor of age discrimination. What

Resolved Question:

The EEOC has filed in my favor of age discrimination. What should I expect to happen next?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Thank you for your question. Can you tell me what you mean by "filed in my favor?" Has the EEOC told you that they are taking your case to file suit on or have they sent you a "right to sue" letter?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They sent me a letter stating that there was a finding in my case of age discrimination and would be preparing for conciliation.
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello again and thank you for your reply. That language is highly unusual. I have never seen that language used. Can You tell me how long ago you filed your complaint and also whether or not you have sat down in mediation with your employer (or former employer if you no longer work there?)
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The term conciliation is the same as mediation. I filed in 2009.
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Thank you and I understand what the term means but there is generally never a substantiation of a case and then a mediation. Generally mediation comes before the EEOC even investigates the case or makes a decision about whether or not they think the case is substantiated.

The reason why I asked you about whether the EEOC had said they were going to keep the case and file suit or issue a "right to sue" letter, is because that determines what happens next. This page is the EEOC's statement of the process of charge handling: http://www.eeoc.gov/employees/process.cfm

If you are just now going to mediation, then both parties must agree to it and nothing is binding on either party. In other words, you and the employer can agree to a resolution and settlement now, or simply walk away and then litigate the case.

If the EEOC decides to take the case themselves, which they will tell you if they are going to, then they will file suit on your behalf and you will simply be a witness and have to participate in depositions, like a regular law suit. If,during litigation, the employer makes a settlement offer, you will be consulted regarding acceptance or not of the offer.

If the EEOC decides not to file suit on your behalf, then they will issue you a "right to sue" letter and you will have 90 days to find an employment law attorney of your own to file suit against the employer.

Please let me know if you have any specific questions I can assist you with. I would be glad to do so.
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 17515
Experience: Licensed Attorney with 28 yrs. exp in Employment Law
Marsha411JD and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The EEOC has already taken my case. Wouldn't the "right to sue" letter be issued if the company refuses to comply with the agreement terms set by the EEOC?
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Alright, well that is why I asked you if they said they were going to keep the case and file suit. That is the only way that you know for sure that they have taken your case. The "right to sue" letter is issued under the circumstances that I mentioned. The EEOC issues it if they are not going to file suit on your behalf. That is the only reason they issue a right to sue letter. They will issue one whether they think your case is substantiated or not. It is merely a letter that starts the clock on your 90 window to file suit.

The EEOC does not set any terms for the employer unless the employer agrees in mediation to them. In other words, unless there is a judgment, the EEOC has no power to direct the employer to do or not do anything in your case. So, that is what mediation is for, which is to see if litigation can be avoided and the parties (you and the employer) can reach a settlement. If not, then as I mentioned, either the EEOC files suit on your behalf or they issue you the RTS letter and you have to file suit yourself. Once they tell you that they will be keeping your case, then you know they will not issue a RTS letter.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions

Chat Now With An Employment Lawyer
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Employment Lawyer
17515 Satisfied Customers
Licensed Attorney with 28 yrs. exp in Employment Law