How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 11510
Experience:  25 yrs. of experience in employment law, real estate and business law, family law, criminal defense and immigration.
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i am from malaysia (which is not listed in your list of countries0 i

Resolved Question:

i am from malaysia (which is not listed in your list of countries0
i am to be promoted to a higher position and given 6 months probation. My salary was increased with relevant perks befitting the position. There was a salary adjustment and adjustment was made based on my probationary position.

6 months passed without any notification but at the end of 12 months i was verbally informed that i will not be confirmed (promoted).

Is it legal if my salary was readjusted (reduced) and perks withdrawn to realign to my previous lower designation?

thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello, Khairlu, and Welcome to JustAnswer, My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provided you with Excellent Service, ________________________________________________________________________

Our customers come to JustAnswer from all over the world because they are confident that they will receive a correct and accurate Answer and they respect the fact that we give our Answers, even when it is unfavorable to the customer because they can take the appropriate steps. .

The law does not always support our position or what we are trying to achieve. I respectfully XXXXX XXXXX that you not hold it against me when rating me, if the outcome is not what you were hoping for


______________________________________________________________________

 

Thank you for your question and the opportunity to be of service. I need a bit more information, if you do not mind,

 

 

1. When you were promoted, did your employer assure you of the time frame, i.e., the 6-month period, in writing ?

 

 

2. How was the employer supposed to let you know if the probationary period was over and your new position confirmed ?

 

 

Thank you,

 

 

ANDREA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
1)the employer informed that probation is between 6 - 12 months in writing

2) the employer via the letter says;
(a) If your performance and leadership behavior are satisfactory, the company shall confirm you in your position.
(b) If your performance and leadership behavior are unsatisfactory, the company shall have the right to reappoint you to another position and to withdraw the adjustment and benefits accorded to this position

ps: it does not say how it will confirm/withdraw. I was verbally given the news by my Superior
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your additional information,

 

It appears that the employer could notify you either in writing or verbally that your promotion to a new position was confirmed or withdrawn.

 

Regarding the probationary period, regardless of what your employer might have verbally told you, the letter which gives you information on what to expect, states that the probationary period can be up to 12 months. Therefore, the fact that nothing was said as of the 6-month mark, does not affect the employer because the letter states that they had 12 months within which to decide. This is often done where 6 months is not enough time to assess or evaluate the employee in the new position and rather than make a mistake, they prefer to observe the employee for a longer period of time.

 

The letter also states that if an employee's promotion is not confirmed, then they shall be reappointed and the letter also states that the employer has the right to withdraw the adjustment and benefits that went with the promotion.

 

I wish I could give you the Answer you were hoping for and it would have given me great pleasure to do so, but I have an ethical obligation to give you only correct Answers, so I am kindly asking you not to hold the law applicable to your situation against me.

 

__________________________________________________________________

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate "Excellent Service" so that I can receive credit for researching

your question and providing you with an Answer, otherwise I will not receive any credit for assisting you,


Bonus and Positive Feedback on Survey are greatly appreciated,



Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to be of service,

ANDREA

 

Andrea, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 11510
Experience: 25 yrs. of experience in employment law, real estate and business law, family law, criminal defense and immigration.
Andrea, Esq. and 8 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.