How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question

Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 17618
Experience:  Licensed Attorney with 28 yrs. exp in Employment Law
19127644
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I work for a tree trimming company working for public utilities.

Resolved Question:

I work for a tree trimming company working for public utilities. The woman is extremely upset about the trees being trimmed. I did not know this at the time I inquired about the car. We talked for a couple of minutes and what I thought was a harmless conversation turned into me asking her to dinner and not taking no for an answer. I do not know where I was during that part, but she certainly put that on "twitter". The president of the utility got ahold of it some how(the twitter thing), and called my company president and I was immediately suspended. For the company to continue working on the property, I guess they threw me to the wolves. Now with all this happening, I have no income. I moved 841mi to take this job-now .....
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Thank you for the information, however, I am not sure what your legal question is, can you clarify that for me? Are you in a union? Are you saying that you didn't ask this person out?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

what recourse do I have, if any? is this slander or liable or some type of defamation? I am basically out of work because this woman took the conversation and me being polite way out of context. dinner was mentioned during the conversation but not directly asking her out to dinner. the comment of "everybody has to eat, lets go" was said but no intention of any type of dinner date.
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello again, I still need to know if you are in a union and also whether she has said anything that is absolutely false?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thank you. I am not union. dinner was in the conversation but not the way she stated. I cannot find anyone who will even tell me exactly what was said. and still I have been removed from my work.
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Thank you Rick. Well in order to have a defamation of action suit against this woman, she would have had to make a false statement of fact about you that damaged your reputation. If she interpreted your intent or the context, then that is not defamation/slander/libel. It must be an actual false statement. If you think she did, then you need to sit down with a local personal injury attorney who handles non-physical injury torts (which is what defamation of character is) to discuss your case in detail to see if they think you have a case that has a chance of success.

In terms of your job, as you may know, SC is an employment "at will" state. That means that an employer may take any adverse employment action they deem appropriate, including termination, for any, or no, reason and with no notice or warning unless the action would violate an employment contract, company policy, or employment discrimination law. That wouldn't make it necessarily fair, but it would be legal.

Please let me know if you need any clarification. I would be glad to assist you further if I can.
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 17618
Experience: Licensed Attorney with 28 yrs. exp in Employment Law
Marsha411JD and 3 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thank you. my experiences with this company would have me leave on my own terms before now had it not have been for the rest of my family doing without my income. now, I guess it really doesn't matter.....
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Well, hopefully this works out better than you anticipate. You are welcome and best of luck to you!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Employment Lawyer
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
11055 Satisfied Customers
Licensed Attorney with 28 yrs. exp in Employment Law