How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Allen M., Esq. Your Own Question

Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq., Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15557
Experience:  Employment/Labor Law Litigation
20011183
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Allen M., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have HR responcibilities for a 12 person New Jersey company. An

Resolved Question:

I have HR responcibilities for a 12 person New Jersey company.
An employee had a stroke on April 1 leaving him paralized on on side. We would have him back as much as possible, depending on his recovery. I have continued to pay him as a regular employee. He has applied for NJ Temporary Disabilitee. I understand that I must lower this continued pay so that, when added to the disability benefit, it does not exceed his wage prior to the stroke.

I have several question for which I am getting vage or conflicting answers.
First - regarding maintaining health insurance (Horizon Blue Cross Blue Shild of N.J.,HMO).: We want to keep him on the plan for a time, until it becomes clear whether he will be able to return. Our insurance agent says he must be terminated as of the first day he could not come to work, and be offered NJ Small Group Continuation (like COBRA) .I have aslo heared that the employee has the choice when to terminate him from the group policy. This is becoming an even more serious issue since we will have
exceeded the time frame from the "qualifying event, and may be in danger of losing his coverage. Please give me some guidence on this.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question today, I look forward to assisting you. I bring nearly 20 years of legal experience in various disciplines.

 

Ok. The issue here is that you can't artificially keep him employed. As a smaller employer, you are not legally subject to the FMLA laws that would require you to maintain his employment for up to 12 weeks. So, because you aren't subject to it, maintaining his employment (while I completely understand and admire your desire to do so) is not something that you can point to a law as your basis for doing. If you aren't legally compelled, then your insurance carrier is also not legally compelled.

 

So, this is really more of a insurance issue. Your insurer is stating that he does not fit their definition of an employee and, as your insurer, they can legally make that definition. If you want your definition of "employee" expanded, you'd have to come to a new group rate agreement.

 

Certainly, with larger employers, they are already paying a very high group rate and their insurers will give them more latitude in when a person is dropped from the insurance rolls. Smaller employers simply don't have as much leverage.

 

So, your insurer is not doing anything illegal by asking you to remove this person from the rolls. You can still choose to pay him, but you'll need to speak to the insurer about what status you can refer to this employee as which will allow him to have the "qualifying event" to have COBRA coverage initiated. Most likely, it will be something like a medical leave of absence. You can then do whatever you want, in terms of payment and he can be dropped from the group plan and placed on an individual COBRA plan (which you can also assist with, if you want).

 

Now, I would explain to the insurance company that you will drop him from the rolls ONLY at a point where his COBRA can be initiated without an interruption in coverage and that they need to figure out how to do that. Put this on them.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Should I be asking BXBS or the broker about assuring continuity?

Also, On the BXBS change/enrollment form, they ask for date of COBRA Qualifying Event and to state the qualifying event from a list provided on the instructions page. The relevant choices seem to be either "termination of job" or "Disibility (occurring subsequent to another qualifying event)". What are they looking for here?
Do I need to terminate first? Could this "reset" the clock?
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

You should discuss with BXBS how to tailor the qualifying event here to make sure his dates work out.

 

Again, this is an insurance contracting issue more than it is a law issue.

 

I would not use termination though. Rather, disability allows you to assign a date for the "qualifying event." At first, it was uncertain whether or not he could immediately return, but now that he has been out, it is clear that it is going to take some time. So, he has now moved into the "disabled" category.

 

The insurance company is simply looking for a "qualifying event" from their list of events found in your insurance contract which changes this person's status from employee to non-employee so that they can populate a COBRA insurance request in their system.

Allen M., Esq., Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15557
Experience: Employment/Labor Law Litigation
Allen M., Esq. and 7 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions