How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question

Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 16586
Experience:  Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX I believe I was wrongfully terminated

Resolved Question:

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX X believe I was wrongfully terminated yesterday from my job yesterday. I believe I have a case. I have left 3 messages for lawyers in my area. Can I get advice here?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 11 months ago.
Hello,

Thank you for contacting JustAnswer. This is not a legal advice or legal opinion website. We are only allowed, per the Site TOS and our Bar ethics rules, to provide legal informaton related to the legal issue at hand since we cannot form an attorney-client relationship. That means we can discuss what the law of the State of Illinois,and Federal law, is as it relates to your issue and what your general options are, but not whether or not you can be successful in a law suit. That would, as I mentioned, require an attorney client relationship and a lot of information, including from the employer's perspective.

So, if you want to continue, then if you would provide some general background as to why you were terminated and whether or not you have a written contract that was violated in the termination, etc., I can assist you.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
It was stated that job performance and attendance were the reasons. Feedback from all my directors was that my job performance was fine. In regards XXXXX XXXXX I have been late no more that 3 minutes every now and then and the sick/personal time off I have taken was within the 56 hours aloted per year and I had 3.5 days left and 9 days vacation left. I started writing down comments and behavior that my manager was exhibiting to me and gave that info to 2 of my directors that were appalled and up until last week told me i have nothing to worry about and the if my manager went to HR to get them involved as they had no problem with my performance and to watch out for attendance but knew that I had the right to use all my personal time if I wanted to per policy. I have a coworker still there that has several problems with same manager. I called HR yesterday after the fact and told her what the complete truth was and she is going to look at it further merely because last week I was told I had nothing to worry about and it changed. My manager has also been unethical in treatment of me and my coworker per the vision and mission of my co. There are many people that are aware of her behavior and I have testimonials as to that fact,including my sr. directors. When i talked to HR re: this yesterday she was unaware of all of this and it is clear to me that my manager did not want me there anymore, but i can say for certainty that the 4 directors and their staff of close to 300 are in shock and disbelief as to my termination. I loved my job and the people i support. the one common denoninator was my manager. that is a lot sorry
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I do not have a written contract.
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 11 months ago.
Hello again Beth and thank you for the additional information. I would still encourage you to speak to your attorney since they can delve deeper into the details, however, as I mentioned I can tell you what the legal issues are and what the law in general is in Illinois related to terminations.

As you may know, Illinois is what is known as an employment "at will" state. That means that either party may terminate the employment arrangement for any, or no, reason and with no notice or warning. However, employers may not terminate an employee in violation of an employment contract, or company policy, and may not target an employee for termination, or other adverse action, simply because that employee is a member of a protected class under employment discrimination laws or in retaliation for the employee exercising their rights under wage or discrimination laws.

So, I would say the only issues that might be open to you for pursuing a wrongful termination claim is if your employer violated their own policies regarding disciplinary or attendance policies, or if you are a member of a protected class and your manager targeted you for that reason. Otherwise, although unfair and perhaps arbitrary, the action would not be unlawful.

Again though I encourage you to follow up with HR, as you may be able to get reinstated if their investigations find irregularities. If not, then follow up with your local employment law attorney and discuss any irregularities in company policy application, etc.

Please let me know if you need any clarification. I would be glad to assist you further if I can.
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 16586
Experience: Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
Marsha411JD and 6 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.