How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question

Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 50337
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
11313492
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In Ohio. Hello I have a few issues with the private owner

Resolved Question:

In Ohio.
Hello I have a few issues with the private owner of a golf club where I am the head professional.
1st. He owes me $4500 in back wages that he is not paid in full yet. This has been going on now for 8 months. I am getting my current salary.
2nd. He smokes cigars all day everyday in the clubhouse, in my office, in the proshop, always blowing cigar smoke in my face.
3rd. He has raccoons running wild in the ceiling of the clubhouse. The smell is horrible and finally a few ceiling tiles have broke through because they are saturated with urine and feces. He left the pile of feces and ceiling tile on the floor for a week before he picked it up, the hole in the ceiling is still there with a horrible smell coming from it. Yesterday we hosted an 100 person outing and he seated people directly under the hole and allowed people to eat there food in that environment.

Ever since I started working here over a year ago, I will get horrible headaches, diarrhea, nausea and now I know why, the raccoon feces is all throughout and I'm breathing it in 6days a week 12 hours a day.

I would like to know my legal options for getting my back pay and also taking legal action for gross negligence?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.

INFOLAWYER : Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma.
INFOLAWYER : You have a few options
INFOLAWYER : You may lodge a complaint with the state labor department
INFOLAWYER : the agency can review and press for recovery, but the process can take a few months
INFOLAWYER : Another alternative is a more direct one - civil court action
INFOLAWYER : you may sue for violation of contract and violation of the fair labor standards act
INFOLAWYER : You may also pursue costs, interest and legal fees
INFOLAWYER : if others affected, may even be pursued as a class claim.
INFOLAWYER : In the latter option having a plaintiff lawyer pursue it for you on commission would be prudent
INFOLAWYER : I can suggest a directory for that, let me know if you would like one?
Customer: What about the hazardous work environment of the constant exposure to raccoon feces?
Customer: And cigar smoke?
INFOLAWYER : You may add that to the complaint on both avenues and this can increase your damage award
INFOLAWYER : especially where you incurred injury
INFOLAWYER : it would help if you have support through medical records of complaints about health in connection with such exposure
INFOLAWYER : But it would be a point to add to the complaints
INFOLAWYER : The labor board may also impose shut down order and rehabilitation procedures
INFOLAWYER : but from a personal recovery perspective, a court would look to extent of injury
INFOLAWYER : or loss
INFOLAWYER : Let me know if I can clarify anything
Customer: I have gone to the dr. Maybe 5 times for sinus infections and respitory problems over the year or so I have worked here, will those be "support documents" should I go to the dr and tell him my other symptoms?
INFOLAWYER : Yes
INFOLAWYER : that is good evidence
INFOLAWYER : and the complaint would cite to that facr
INFOLAWYER : as the case develops you would get more records showing you have injury
INFOLAWYER : but you have more than an inconvenience, you have injury which is documented!
INFOLAWYER : I would suggest pursuing recovery using a personal injury/employment lawyer locally
INFOLAWYER : working on commission
INFOLAWYER : typically 1/3 of the recovery
INFOLAWYER : attempting settlement first, litigation second.
INFOLAWYER : martindale.com and findlaw.com are good resources
Customer: Thank you. Do you have such contacts in the Toledo Ohio area?
INFOLAWYER : I wish you a full recovery and a nice outcome
INFOLAWYER : The directories I provided are excellent
INFOLAWYER : I use them and you can plug in location and practice
INFOLAWYER : and get some very good highly rated options
INFOLAWYER : I trust the answer is clear, fast and acceptable. Please click on a positive rating for the answer. Leaving a bonus is always appreciated.
Customer: Thank you sir for your time. That will help me decide.
INFOLAWYER : my pleasure
INFOLAWYER : very welcome
INFOLAWYER : Kindly rate the answer as Excellent
INFOLAWYER : (that is how I get credit for it by the site)
Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 50337
Experience: Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
Infolawyer and 7 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions