How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question

Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 49920
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have heard that workers comp can now include workplace is

Resolved Question:

I have heard that workers comp can now include workplace is that true in my case it has been happeninv for a year or more and work isno longer enjoyable and it has even added to me going out on disabilty
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Thank you for your question, however, I believe that you might have left out a word or two from it. Therefore,I am unsure what you are asking. Did you mean to say "workplace harassment?" If not what was meant to come after the word "workplace?" What is your condition that you are suffering that placed you on disability? What is the alleged workplace harassment or event that you are tying in your condition?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
sorry here is the question correctly:

I have heard that workers comp can now include workplace harrasment is that true. in my case it has been happening for a year or more and work isno longer enjoyable and it has even added to me going out on disabilty


as far as my condition. I had a drug history and left work to get treatment. The problem is that I beieve somoone was hurt as a indirect result of my drug use who I work with or a family member of someone I work with . before i left fopr daibilty people at work kept saying police, murder, assault and we think its cocaine, which is what I was using,

So its kind of complicated but people at work keep outwardly mentioning these things and I have confirmed FBI ffollowing me around. Plsu i think they have placed police oofficers in my workplace pretending to be employees


but before all of this I was harrased at work before due to my backward personality all of this along with family abuse kepty me using drugs, as well as the addiction of course

Are they allowed to do this if there is an invesitagtion gouing on
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply. I am not going to be available to work on your question so I am going to open it up to another Expert. Someone will be with you as soon as they have an answer for you. I apologize for the delay.
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma. New expert here. are you asking if the best route to proceed with addressing the harassment is workers comp?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.
I would not suggest workers comp to address that problem. The equal employment commission and local counsel would be more effective.

The eeoc is a federal agency charged with reviewing discrimination complaints. www.eeoc.gov is its site and you can pursue a complaint using it.

martindale.com and findlaw.com are both excellent lookup directories. Both highly rated. Both used by lawyers. Easy to search and find local options. Good luck. Kindly rate the answer OK or higher.
Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 49920
Experience: Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
Infolawyer and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My other question is, if there is an invesigation going on at my work, are they allowed to mention these things out loud at work or would it still be considered harassment. In other word if I file a complaint and there is an ivestigation goung on, could it make things worse for me? example getting fired ect.
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.
They have to be very careful what they spread around. They cannot disclose confidential information or violate privacy expectation or internal policy concerning confidentiality and privacy. Termination in a retaliatory manner would also be illegal where done in response to complaint of harassment. i trust that is clear. Kindly rate the answer, which I tried to expedite, as excellent.
Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 49920
Experience: Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
Infolawyer and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Some of the things they have mentioned pcychiactric ward outloud and also chnating things like youbetter have a lawyer and "life" referring to prison. i will take it they can do this if they are investigating things in order to see my reaction.

They also mention things like "oh poor Tom" and I am the only one named Tom in my group/team.
Would this be considered harrassment?

What types of things can they say and what types of things can't they say
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.
The may not discriminate. Disclose private health information. Or violate internal policies as outlined in a handbook or manual.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
But I am taking it they ca say the other things listed above
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.
They cannot say those things if false. It would be defamatory. They also cannot say them if violate their policy and rules. Good luck. Kindly rate the answer Excellent.
Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 49920
Experience: Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
Infolawyer and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.