How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 36936
Experience:  I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The def atty has responded to an order of abeyance for 30 days

Resolved Question:

The def atty has responded to an order of abeyance for 30 days to give the plaintiff, me, time to hire an atty before he rules on the def sj motion.

some of def objections were correct but the objections were of very minor technicalities that an atty would have known to address..

the judge wanted me to correct errors and authenticate my exhibits.

the def has objected to the revised, authenticated exhibits and is asking for a rule in their favor.

question: if an atty helps plaintiff without or prior to officially filing his representation of plaintiff, does that affect the sj decision.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

To answer directly, that does not affect the decision from the courts. Many parties who appear 'pro se' and without counsel could still potentially obtain legal assistance without representation from outside counsel so as to ensure that their filings, answers, or responses are valid. What governs is the accuracy and validity of the documentation, not necessarily who prepared it. I say 'not necessarily' because if a non-attorney helps you and attempts to represent, then the courts would care as it would be considered unauthorized practice of law and it would be a crime.

Good luck.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ty. next question

the def is arguing that The personnel office who authenticated plaintiffs exhibits, is now saying that he does not remember specifically what he authenticated..... and states that my exhibits are still not valid because of this....

the docs he authenticated helps my argument.....they argue that i told personnel emp that i represented myself..what is the significane of this.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Vanessa,

As a courtesy I will respond to your next concern but as this question unrelated to your original question and JustAnswer has a policy of one question per posting, I would ask that any subsequent posts be separately listed going forward. This is not my policy, this is site policy and I appreciate your understanding.

The significance is if the parties cannot agree on what is authenticated and what is not could permit he defense to claim that none of the exhibits are authenticated and consequently seek to remove them from discovery and remove them from the case. The fact that you stated that you represented yourself and not via na attorney has no significance, not really, unless they claim that you were somehow coaching or counseling the other person as an attorney would. But beyond that there is again no law or regulation that a document has to go through authentication via an attorney, provided that you are self-representing. What may be an issue if if you are attempting to represent a business rather than yourself, that would not be permitted and that may be why the documents are going to be improperly authenticated (since a business can only be represented by counsel).

Good luck.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for responding...since both questions related to authentication ......i believe that it is considered a continuation and if so i should click reply to expert, because it is related.

I was told this by the staff of just answer...

But thanks for the answers. Now i still have another question as a followup, but i will start as a new entry, thanks.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Vanessa,

It was my pleasure to help out. Please let me know what else I can assist you with this morning! If satisfied please do not forget to positively rate my answers to you at this time.

Sincerely,

Dimitry, Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 36936
Experience: I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 11 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.