How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 38793
Experience:  I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
18572087
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, there. Can l ask you a questions? my lawyer is on the

Resolved Question:

Hi, there.
Can l ask you a questions? my lawyer is on the trip. l have to ask you till he comes. thanks. let here from you first then l will ask you thanks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your post.

Sure thing, I would be happy to answer your questions. How can I assist you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok My question is that. l am filling out form pos-010. l have to serve two defendants who has one lawyer. one defendant is an individual and the other one is mortgage incorporation. now. in Item 3a l will right one of the name of the defendant right? and in item 3b l will write the name of their lawyer right? and in item 4 l will write the address of their attorney right? l am serving my mail. shall is send the mail with certified returning receipt to make sure they received it? Can my wife serve them since she is not part of the case? this is my question for now.thanks
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow-up, Teshome. Please allow me to respond directly.

Please understand that while I can answer your questions generally, I cannot replace your attorney and I cannot directly tell you what to do, what to fill in, or how to file. What I can say is that you fill in the name of the person, that is the defendant, on the form, and if they have an attorney or a registered agent (in case of the business), that is likewise listed as a party who is permitted to accept service along with their address for servicing purposes. Attorneys can and do accept documentation for their clients, so putting his name in would be wise. Likewise, sending the documentation as certified is also wise because then proof of notice exists that the letter was received. Your spouse, provided that she is over 18, can act as a process server.

Hope that helps.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
l still have a question for the same question l send you. can you give answer by each item no. l asked you please again. you answer is just general. it is not specific to my items questions thanks.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Teshome,

I would do my best to respond.

On the form you would need to place the name of the defendant who is being served and their address. If they have an attorney, then the attorney's name and their address has to be listed as you can serve the attorney instead. For those that have no attorney that step is not needed. Then send the documentation certified to ensure proof of delivery.

Good luck.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 38793
Experience: I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 7 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Employment Lawyer
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney at Law
2747 Satisfied Customers
I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.