How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask A.J. Your Own Question

A.J.
A.J., Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 4282
Experience:  Licensed to practice law, I have experience in Employment, Appeals, and Landlord/Tenant Law
14926557
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
A.J. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My company has cut out overtime and replaced it with piecework

Customer Question

My company has cut out overtime and replaced it with piecework and I work piecework on Saturdays as well. Sometimes my piecework pay on Saturday is less than my regular hourly rate. Is it legal to pay the piecework wage instead of my regular hourly rate?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  A.J. replied 1 year ago.

SavyLawyer : Hello, and thank you for contacting Just Answer. My name isXXXXX am an employment law professional, and I look forward to answering your question this afternoon.
SavyLawyer : So that I can provide as accurate an answer as possible, I need just a little bit more information:
SavyLawyer : (1) What state is this in? (labor law varies from state to state)
Customer: Virginia
SavyLawyer : (2) How is the work that you are doing as "piecework" paid? Is it per project? Also, is this substantially similar to the work you normally do?
Customer: Its by the amount of footage we do
SavyLawyer : Ok, and what type of work is this?
Customer: and yes, its the same as my regular job
Customer: we build interior and exterior walls for houses
SavyLawyer : Ok great, thank you for providing extra information. Finally, just to make sure I understand exactly what is happening, during your normal work week, you are paid hourly for this exact same work?
Customer: yes between 6 am and 2:30 pm. between 3-6 is piecework pay and on Satrudays as well
SavyLawyer : And both your regular shift and the piecework are done at the company's site or elsewhere?
Customer: at the company's plant
SavyLawyer : Ok, again thank you for the extra information. Based on the information, I do not see where there would be an exception to minimum wage and overtime laws here. Any time an employee is non-exempt (meaning that either the state or federal overtime laws apply), and they work more than 40 hours per week, then overtime must be paid.
SavyLawyer : There are situations in which the rules may not apply to certain employers. Virginia does not have its own overtime law, so the federal rules apply. Where an employer has gross receipts of less than $500,000 annually, then overtime rules may not apply.
SavyLawyer : Even where piece work is used, generally the overtime laws do apply however, and employers are required to keep time logs for employees.
Customer: so i should be getting paid overtime instead of piecework?
SavyLawyer : Based on the information provided, yes, if the work is identical to the work done during your normal job, and you are performing the same work more than 40 hours in one week, under the Fair Labor Standards Act you should be receiving overtime.
SavyLawyer : Without knowing exactly what the employer's rationale is here, it is a little tough to know what they are thinking. However, based on the information you have provided, I cannot think of any exemption from the FLSA that would apply.
SavyLawyer : At your discretion, you may file a complaint with the Department of Labor at:
SavyLawyer : http://www.dol.gov/wecanhelp/howtofilecomplaint.htm
SavyLawyer : or better yet, consult with a local employment law attorney before taking any legal action. The Virginia State Bar Association has a referral service at:
Customer: the piecework is better for the people making 9 an hour but i make quite a bit more so it kid of hurts my paycheck in the long run
SavyLawyer : http://www.vsb.org/vlrs/index.php/public/vlrs/
SavyLawyer : That certainly makes sense, and as I said based on the information you have provided I am not seeing why you would be exempt from overtime rules. It may be worth seeing if the issue can be resolved directly with your employer before taking any legal action, and certainly it is a good idea to sit down with an attorney in person prior to taking more aggressive action.
SavyLawyer : I hope this helps, and let me know if you have any additional questions or require additional information. Otherwise, please remember to RATE my answer so that I can receive credit for my work.
Customer: that will do for now and thank you. have a good weekend
A.J., Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 4282
Experience: Licensed to practice law, I have experience in Employment, Appeals, and Landlord/Tenant Law
A.J. and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions