How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 37027
Experience:  I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband was injured almost 4 years ago in Omaha, Ne at a

Resolved Question:

My husband was injured almost 4 years ago in Omaha, Ne at a railroad he worked for and at a manufacturing company. At the railroad a 900 pound joist broke and pinned him to the ground. He suffered debilitating migraines and a shoulder injury that required surgery. Because he was in so much pain, he couldn't perform the welding job he had done there for over 20 years. He filed a workman's comp case and retained an atorney. The railroad put him on light office work. Seeing that we had a family to raise and I wasn't working, he took at part time job at a manufacturing warehouse as a forklift operator. The 2nd week there he was hit by another operator while 35 feet in the air. The other operator was suspected to be under the influence. Again, my husband filed a workman's comp case and reported this to his attorney. We have been going back and forth for almost 4 years and all they want to offer him is $12000 with no medical bills paid. They say his credibility is weak because they have him picking our 5 year old daughter up when she was sick and they have tape of him walking. This man has suffered with pain every since the accidents and I think the offer is grossly unjust, and his attorney has done a piss poor job of fighting for him. What are your thoughts on this matter and what should we do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your post.

I am sorry to hear that you are in this situation. To ensure that I provide you with th best information, do you mind that I become fairly candid with my response and potentially provide you with information based on your facts, some of which is likely not to be favorable to your husband's case? Or are you seeking solely an answer from your point of view and position? I ask as in this case the answers may be somewhat different. Please advise.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes, please be candid and let me know if it is in our interest to let a judge decide or accept the $12,000.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow-up.

I see two very legitimate concerns here. First, if the company has images of your spouse picking up the child, it is most damaging as it does go against his claim that he is disabled and unable to work. Insurance companies routinely investigate and even follow potential claimants around to catch them violating their own work restrictions. I do not know if that is the case here, but if such evidence exists, it severely causes the value of your case to potentially drop.

Second, the fact your husband took a job is very damaging and is damaging from two fronts. First, it can be construed as a violation of his existing disability claim--they can paint him as a liar because someone on disability and claims is unable to work should not be moonlighting elsewhere. The other factor is that it is a violation of employment itself--the first company is under no duty to provide disability if a person works elsewhere.

Speaking solely from a position of the insurance attorney I would offer very little money and would suggest to the employers to take it to court. Those factors are enough to potentially discredit your spouse. This is also not your attorney's fault, the situation is not favorable. I cannot tell you how extensive the injuries may be, but in this situation if the attorney is suggesting you take it, it may be wise to do so.

Good luck.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No, he never claimed he was unable to work, only that he couldn't perform the job he was previously doing. Plus they company moved 2 hours away and with the paid meds he was on and the doctors advice, he couldn't make the drive or do the physical work. In regards XXXXX XXXXX picking up our daughter, she was sick. He carried her in the house, with a back brace on that he wears 24/7. This man sleeps on the floor with his back brace on in constant pain. He filed the lawsuit because of the injuries, we never claimed that he wouldn't be able to work again, only, that he was injured and it was the companies fault. There are alot of people who are injured who may not be able to perform the job they were previously doing, but can still work doing something lighter. He isn't playing sports or jogging.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Yukari,

If he was unable to perform the work, he first had to contact the employer and request 'reasonable accommodations' under which he would able to get work from the initial employer first. Only if they were unable or unwilling to accommodate, or granted permission for him to seek an another part-time position could he end up working elsewhere. Worker's compensation and disability payments are given to those who cannot work, not to those who cannot work just for the position they were employed in. Please understand that I am not trying to convince you, merely pointing out what the argument would be on the other side.

Picking up the child, back brace or not, when someone claims a back injury, grants the insurance carrier a claim for potential insurance fraud. It is irrelevant how he sleeps or what pain he is suffering, which I imagine is significant, what matters is what he is seen doing. That is not permitted and grants the other party means to discredit the claim, or at least the severity of the injuries.

As I stated, I am giving you my views based on your desire for candor. I am looking at this based on how courts would evaluate it if it ends up going that far, and those factors I mentioned are quite damaging.

Please be well.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Does he have a claim against the warehouse for being run over by another operator, who had a histiory of accidents and does he have a claim against the manufacuter of the joist for the joist breaking and pinning him to the floor, causing pain and suffering?
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Yukari,

He is beyond the statute of limitations for filing against the manufacturer at this time. Likewise, after 4 years, he is also beyond the statutory period for filing against the other business. You can provide me with your direct location and can double-check, but in most state the statute of limitations for personal injury claims is 2 years from the date of injury.

Good luck.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The accident at the railroad happened on February 10th, 2010 and the warehouse accident happened on September 2, 2010.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow-up,Nebraska has far more lenient statutes than most. There the statute of limitations on personal injury is 4 years from date of injury, not 2. Consequently both claims are potentially possible to be pursued.Good luck and kindly rate my answers to you at this time so I may obtain credit for my work. Thank you!
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 37027
Experience: I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 5 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.