How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wallstreetfighter Your Own Question

wallstreetfighter
wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15823
Experience:  14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
16356563
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
wallstreetfighter is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am currently off work on FMLA, due to a "bully boss" that

Customer Question

I am currently off work on FMLA, due to a "bully boss" that has just about caused me to have a nervous breakdown! I'm still waiting on cardio test results and appointments with a neurologist and an oncologist. I also suffer from a "stress induced" seizure disorder and see a psychiatrist to help me deal with several health issues, mentally.
1) I went to my work to give my boss a 2 week off excuse. (She knew FMLA was being completed by my doctor). First she told me that I "better not be on the clock or working", I responded, that I wasn't. She then called me in her office and suspended me for 3 days for being late the morning before. She sarcastically asked me if I wanted my 3 day suspension, "before my 2 weeks or after it". Last straw, I told her to stick the 3 days wherever.. turned to walk out, she stopped me and told me to "go write down where you're at and what all needs to be done", which I did.. not on the clock. I feel that she has harassed me to no end in the 2 1/2 years that she's been there. I've been employed with my employer for almost 16 years and have had raving reviews at every yearly evaluation.. except with her. She started on me from week 1. Is this legal? I feel it's harassment and the undue stress and hardship that she's placed on me should be answered for, by her and my employer! Any advice? Thank you!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.

wallstreetfighter : Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarification
wallstreetfighter : This is an unfortunate situation,
wallstreetfighter : under the federal laws, it is a violation of the FMLA regulations for an employer to intimidate or harass any employee who has applied for or requested FMLA leave.
wallstreetfighter : In terms of her treatment towards you,
wallstreetfighter : unless it is based upon your race, gender, age, religion or use of FMLA, the law does not protect employees from workplace bullying,
wallstreetfighter : What you should consider is filling a DOL complaint for FMLA retaliation,
wallstreetfighter : by doing this you protect yourself from future harassment from the employer,
wallstreetfighter : and since FMLA is protected, an employer cannot in any way harass or intimidate any employee who has asked to use FMLA or is applying for FMLA.
wallstreetfighter : You would file a complaint with the Wage and Hour Division of the Department of Labor.
wallstreetfighter : U.S. Department of Labor (DOL)ESA Wage & Hour DivisionNashville District Office1321 Murfreesboro RoadSuite 511Nashville, TNNNN-NN-NNNNhone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNax:(NNN) NNN-NNNN/span>
<span class="JA_chatAuthorName"Customer: I live in a very small town, a "click" pretty much runs it and I'm so over the mentality of some of these people. I wasn't sure if I should try to make a complaint with my employer, due to further harassment or what to do!
wallstreetfighter : You can make a written complaint with your employer advising them of the FMLA retaliation you feel, and that if it does not stop you will have no other option but to file a DOL complaint,
wallstreetfighter : By doing this, you put the employer on notice that they need to stop the harassment,
wallstreetfighter : and that you know your legal rights.
wallstreetfighter : Typically under threat of potential legal action, an employer will try to stop the negative actions,
wallstreetfighter : You can also hire an attorney to send the letter as well.
Customer: I will do that! Thank you.. so much!
wallstreetfighter : Good luck, and if you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.
wallstreetfighter : If satisfied with our service please provide us with positive feedback.
Customer: Thank you, Sir!
wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15823
Experience: 14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
wallstreetfighter and 2 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.