How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 38295
Experience:  I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
18572087
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I worked or Chase Bank and basically resigned due to uncomfortable

Customer Question

I worked or Chase Bank and basically resigned due to uncomfortable working environment, harrassment, as well as unethical behavior on behalf of my manager. I am writting appeals letter but not sure what to put in it. My denial says I did not get unemployment just because I did not get along with my boss, which there is way more to the story.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you this morning.

I see that you have a few questions. What are they?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If I did not realize tha that the appeal I was submitting in Georgia was 15 days from the mail date, will they deny my appeal. should have been there Monday the 13th and I am sending tomorrow. It says it was mailed on 4/26, but no way because I didnt get the letter until April 3rd

I resigned from my job that I loved at Chase Bank because of the hostile work enviroment and the uncomfortable enviroment it created for the other employees as well.

My boss was very unethical, she moved an account I opened to rep that was on Maternity leave so she could meet her goals. so basically she took money out of my pocket and broke bank policies. Spoke to HR who never replied. Have all correspondence and also talked to District Manager. The list of harrassing things is long, but I am not sure what to focus on in appeal letter. Unemployment was denied for difficulity with manager. Just not sure how to approcah. Do I send all my emails and supporting documents
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow-up, Kim. Please allow me to respond to your request line by line.

If I did not realize tha that the appeal I was submitting in Georgia was 15 days from the mail date, will they deny my appeal.
Yes, they most likely will deny it. Those deadlines are fairly rigid, they can be extended in cases of emergency or proof that you were out of the country (for example). But if there is no good cause, that is, you misread the deadline or did not understand the limits, it is not generally a valid excuse.

should have been there Monday the 13th and I am sending tomorrow. It says it was mailed on 4/26, but no way because I didnt get the letter until April 3rd
I assume you meant May 3rd. In any case if you have the post-mark on the letter itself showing the wrong date, then you can claim yu weren't given your mandated time and request that the deadline be extended--that is a valid request.

I resigned from my job that I loved at Chase Bank because of the hostile work enviroment and the uncomfortable enviroment it created for the other employees as well.
What you are describing does not quite rise to hostile work environment levels. I will explain what I mean below.

My boss was very unethical, she moved an account I opened to rep that was on Maternity leave so she could meet her goals. so basically she took money out of my pocket and broke bank policies. Spoke to HR who never replied. Have all correspondence and also talked to District Manager. The list of harrassing things is long, but I am not sure what to focus on in appeal letter. Unemployment was denied for difficulity with manager. Just not sure how to approcah. Do I send all my emails and supporting documents
"Difficulty" with the manager is generally not enough. To prove that this was a legitimate 'hostile work environment', the environment had to ahve been so unhealthy and so toxic that any reasonable individual would have quit as the atmosphere made your job impossible to perform. That is a fairly high standard for you to attain. To do so you need to point to specific acts toward you that were hostile, unfair, and violated company policy. That is what you need to focus on, and you can attach those specific offending documents to your appeal, provided that those documents were used by you in the initial petition. I am not stating you have no grounds for this type of case, your language so far is not reflecting it. Examples of a hostile work environment may be a boss who berates you verbally over your age, gender, race, religion, national origin, creed, or disability if any, or uses those criteria to put you down against other employees. Taking your work away from you is not really a hostile work environment, not exactly, as an employer can chose to give or take projects from employees.

Good luck.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 38295
Experience: I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 8 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If working in an environment where its something different everyday. From calling me in office off the ph with a customer telling me I must have some kind of issue or be high and tell me my speech slurred and to call our HR Help Dept. I was on the phone with a customer who would swear under oath that I he was frustrated bec he was talking over me. i had 3 open HR complants, etc. How can you work for someone you cant even talk to Besides all the harrassment she gave me aout my FMLA,Phys therapy, being placed on a rx for a anexity.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you fr your follow=up.

Harassment and hostile work environment claims do not have be identical and similar even to one another to be valid. The atmosphere simply has to be pervasive. Talking over you is not likely to be hostile but discussing your personal information, treating you differently over your disability, and defaming your status are potentially hostile.

Good luck.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions