How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wallstreetfighter Your Own Question

wallstreetfighter
wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 16301
Experience:  14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
16356563
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
wallstreetfighter is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I work in a senior home, I guess you can say i was a whisle

Resolved Question:

I work in a senior home, I guess you can say i was a whisle blower several times on one girl. she has given alcohol to minors during work. She was using narcotics at work. she smokes pot at work.Last but not least she tries to make life miserable for me with words and actions so that all my co-workers are aware. I documented in a official log book that we keep at the front desk a incident that happend the other night at work. I was sitting at the front desk talking to residents when she came in and walked by the dest and said the sound of my voice makes her sick. I wrote it in the log. The next day she had tore the page right out of the book. I am a supervisor and have reported over the years everything to my boss. She tells me to be the bigger person and walk away. I am just sick and tired of being harass and do not understand. I do not want to go to work any more. My manager is not doing her job. I cant sleep, i get nervous going to work. I feel sick. i sweat I shake. I have been at my job 9 yrs i really dp npt want to quit.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.

wallstreetfighter : Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarification
wallstreetfighter : This is an unfortunate situation, do you feel your age, gender, race or any other protected civil rights is the reason for there treatment of you?
wallstreetfighter : Under the law,
wallstreetfighter : if an employer creates such a harsh and toxic workplace,
wallstreetfighter : that an employee feels they have no other option but to resign,
wallstreetfighter : the employee can sue the employer for a constructive discharge, and that is one option, but it is extreme, and
wallstreetfighter : before you do quit, you should send a detailed letter to the employer advising them of the issues at work, and that if you are forced to quit, you will have no other option but to file a constructive discharge lawsuit.
Customer: I am 51 and do not want to quit my job. I am paid pretty well and it would be a hardship for me to quit
wallstreetfighter : Unless you can claim the harassment you face is due to your age, race, gender, or other protected civil rights, the law does not protect you, what you should do is continue to report the employee and state that she has created a toxic work environment for you and the other employees,
wallstreetfighter : if the employer does not take action, you have to decide whether you can continue to work in such a place or quit.
wallstreetfighter : However, as of today, the law does not protect employees who face such toxic work environments, unless it is discrimination.
wallstreetfighter : wallstreetfighter says:12:37 AMUnless you can claim the harassment you face is due to your age, race, gender, or other protected civil rights, the law does not protect you, what you should do is continue to report the employee and state that she has created a toxic work environment for you and the other employees,12:38 AMif the employer does not take action, you have to decide whether you can continue to work in such a place or quit.12:39 AMHowever, as of today, the law does not protect employees who face such toxic work environments, unless it is discrimination.
Customer: I will take your advice and and write a detailed letter. How ever my manage has been advised of every thing over the years. you have to sign a paper when employed at my work that states it is a drug free work place.
Customer: What about he harassment? I fill very uncomfortable going to work. ?
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.
wallstreetfighter says:
12:37 AM
Unless you can claim the harassment you face is due to your age, race, gender, or other protected civil rights, the law does not protect you, what you should do is continue to report the employee and state that she has created a toxic work environment for you and the other employees,
12:38 AM
if the employer does not take action, you have to decide whether you can continue to work in such a place or quit.
12:39 AM
However, as of today, the law does not protect employees who face such toxic work environments, unless it is discrimination.
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.
This is difficult, but if you can take sick days or vacation at this point, that may be best, XXXXX XXXXX have time to send the letter to the employer threatening legal action for them creating such a harsh work environment
wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 16301
Experience: 14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
wallstreetfighter and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Employment Lawyer
wallstreetfighter
wallstreetfighter
Employment Lawyer
16301 Satisfied Customers
14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits