How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wallstreetfighter Your Own Question

wallstreetfighter
wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15685
Experience:  14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
wallstreetfighter is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son has been dealing with some emotional issues lately and

Customer Question

My son has been dealing with some emotional issues lately and has not been himself. This week he suddenly did something very unexpected and told his boss that he was quitting his job. Then next day he told him that he had changed his mine. However now he has been hosipitalized and they want to keep him there until they determine what is wrong. He has partial amnesia at the moment. Today he asked me to call his boss and tell him that he won't be able to come to work on Monday since his Doctor is away this weekend and they need to find out what is wrong. His boss told me to tell him to get well but when I told him that at this point in time they can't say when he will be released he indicated that they have a business to run and it sounded like they would only allow so much time. My son has worked for this company for a number of years and was apparently not in good shape when he told his boss that he was quitting. I wonder since he called back and said that he had changed his mind, where he would stand legally as far as his employer is concerned. I don't know if he ever signed any paperwork or not.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.

wallstreetfighter : Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarification
wallstreetfighter : This is an unfortunate situation,
wallstreetfighter : under WI law, an employer can terminate any employee at any time,
wallstreetfighter : and if your son rescinded his resignation, the employer is allowed to allow him to return, or terminate him,
wallstreetfighter : the only legal protection he has is if
wallstreetfighter : the employer has 50 or more employees,
wallstreetfighter : if that is the case, he can apply for FMLA, leave,
wallstreetfighter : and that would protect his job status while he is on medical leave for up to 12 weeks.
wallstreetfighter : http://dwd.wisconsin.gov/er/family_and_medical_leave/default.htm
Customer: There should be 50 or more employees. Do you know what FMLA stands for or how to apply for this?
wallstreetfighter : You can go to the link above and read the law on FMLA in WI.
wallstreetfighter : Yes, the FMLA, is the Federal Medical Leave Act,
wallstreetfighter : it applies in WI as well,
wallstreetfighter : if an employee has a serious medical issue, that requires him to be away from work for over 12 weeks,
wallstreetfighter : the employer must allow him to take leave, and cannot terminate him,
wallstreetfighter : So he should consider filing for FMLA,
wallstreetfighter : You may want to speak to his employer and apply through the HR
Customer: He works for an automotive company that owns three dealerships, do you happen to know if the 50 employees would need to be at the dealership where he works or if it could be the total of the three locations?
wallstreetfighter : teh 50 employees, would be considered, if the three dealerships are within 75 miles from each other
Customer: Yes they are, that is a wonderful suggestion, Thank-you for your help.
wallstreetfighter : That should be claimed, contact the HR and advise them of his FMLA rights,
wallstreetfighter : look at the law linked above.
wallstreetfighter : http://dwd.wisconsin.gov/er/family_and_medical_leave/default.htm
wallstreetfighter : That would be his only protection, from the employer terminating him
wallstreetfighter : If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.
wallstreetfighter : If satisfied with our service please provide us with positive feedback.
Customer: My son is not a citizen but is a permanent resident of the U.S., do you know if this would still apply to him. He has lived in the U.S. for 18 years.
wallstreetfighter : it would apply, immigration status is not an issue,
Customer: Wonderful, Thanks again
wallstreetfighter : good luck,
wallstreetfighter : and if satisfied with our service please provide us with positive feedback, thank you.
Customer: I will do that rigt now
wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15685
Experience: 14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
wallstreetfighter and 12 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.