How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wallstreetfighter Your Own Question

wallstreetfighter
wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15657
Experience:  14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
wallstreetfighter is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got a job offer which is great but is "This offer is contingent

Customer Question

I got a job offer which is great but is "This offer is contingent upon a mandatory security background check." and the KROLL form states they they may check my credit. The KROLL form is seems like a standard form but I am fine for criminal and driving but credit report is worrisome. I need to provide 2 week notice at my current job but can't afford to be out of work. I am not sure what to do. One hand the offer letter says "security background check" but the KROLL letter covers all sorts of things including credit and interviews. I am not sure what the right answer is. I am really scared and happy at the same time.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.

wallstreetfighter : Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarification
wallstreetfighter : Do you have any past bankruptcy issues or judgments?
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I live in Wisconsin but the company is in Minnesota. They do website design and security services for credit unions: www.spccompanies.com/ & thewebcentric.com (which is the divin I would be workingf or but would be employeed by SPC)
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No bankruptcy or judgements on the report just 8 "negative" items from around 2008 most recent 2011 with charge offs, in collection or paid/settled.
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.
I would not put in your two weeks notice, a credit check may be made, however unless you have significant current judgments or collections, it should not hurt you.

A security services for credit unions, could use any negative information against you.

Also, be aware there is no law requiring you to provide 2 weeks notice, so if offered the job, you can take it, with no issues.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What is considered "significant current collections"? Is it likely they will pull the credit report if the offer letter called it a "mandatory security background check"? Is it likely the Koll authorization just a boilerplate and they may not check it? A judgement is something like a law suit right? I have not been sued. Can tax info be obtained by the employer?
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.
Significant current collections happens when you are sued and the collections agency is garnishing your bank account or could garnish wages.

A judgment is after a law suit, and the creditor wins a case against you and is ready to collect.

Tax info would not be given without written permission.

A credit check is rare, but possible.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My wages or bank account has never been garnished. I have 8 "negative things" some are charge offs, some late payments, some settlement paid. Would you advise to let them run it and wait on my 2 weeks?
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.
For a website design company I would not advise it, I would if you were dealing with financial transactions.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry can you clarify "For a website design company I would not advise it, I would if you were dealing with financial transactions." it reads odd to me. I will be building websites and marketing materials. The parent company (and my actual employer) deals with building the credit unions and security cameras. However we deal with the marketing and NOT the transaction aspect of the websites. We still have compliance review on our designs however. BUt I think that deals with more website copy.
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.
If you are involved in computer matters and design, a credit check would not be ordered, if you were dealing with finances or are handling money or accounts it would be different.
wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15657
Experience: 14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
wallstreetfighter and 5 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
WHat is a "miscellaneous and public record" credit inquiry that was just listed by my credit monitoring service. IS this differ from a normal credit check?
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.
that may have been a general credit check from the new employer. But it is not for your score it may be a check for only public records such as lawsuits, and judgments.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.