How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wallstreetfighter Your Own Question

wallstreetfighter
wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15577
Experience:  14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
wallstreetfighter is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I worked for a company when i was hired on 4/29/13 they told

Customer Question

I worked for a company when i was hired on 4/29/13 they told me my salary was $9hr i started the same day. They were very unorganized because I was never given a schedule, I would practicly go in at w.e time I wanted btwn 8:30-9:30 . I got fired on may 9th for being 7minutes late (i showed up at 8:37) but technically I was never given a schedule or anything today I went to pick up my check and my pay rate was 7.25 a different salary then what i was told in the beggining. I spoke to the accountant and she said if i would have never gotten fired my paycheck would've came to $9hr but since i got fired they're paying me $7.25 . This is completely unfair can I sue them ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.

wallstreetfighter :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarification

wallstreetfighter :

This is wrong, and the employer is taking advantage of you, if you were promised a $9 an hour wage,

wallstreetfighter :

you should be entitled to this, and under NY law you can file an official wage compliant against the employer for the lowered wage given to you,

wallstreetfighter :

You will have to show that the employer promised a $9 wage, and if you can show this, the NY Labor office will force them to pay you.

wallstreetfighter :

Wage and Hour/Labor Standards - State Agency

New York Department of Labor
Division of Labor Standards

Albany District Office
State Office Campus
Bldg. 12, Room 185A
Albany, NY 12240
Phone: (XXX) XXX-XXXX
Fax: (XXX) XXX-XXXX
Counties Served: Albany, Clinton, Columbia, Dutchess, Essex, Franklin, Fulton, Green, Hamilton, Montgomery, Rensselaer, Saratoga, Schenectady, Schoharie, Ulster, Warren, Washington
New York City District Office
345 Hudson Street
New York, NY 10014
Phone: (XXX) XXX-XXXX
Fax: (XXX) XXX-XXXX
Counties Served: Bronx, Kings, New York, Queens, Richmond
Binghamton District Office
State Office Bldg.
44 Hawley St.
Room 909
Binghamton, NY 13901
Phone: (XXX) XXX-XXXX
Fax: (XXX) XXX-XXXX
Counties Served: Allegany, Broome, Chemung, Chenango, Cortland, Delaware, Otsego, Schuyler, Steuben, Sullivan, Tioga, Tompkins, Yates
Rochester Sub-District Office
109 South Union Street
Room 318
Rochester, NY 14607
Phone: (XXX) XXX-XXXX
Fax: (XXX) XXX-XXXX
Counties Served: Genesee, Livingston, Monroe, Ontario, Orleans, Wayne, Wyoming
Buffalo District Office
65 Court Street
Room 202
Buffalo, NY 14202
Phone: (XXX) XXX-XXXX
Fax: (XXX) XXX-XXXX
Counties Served: Cattaraugus, Chautauqua, Erie, Niagara
Syracuse District Office
333 East Washington Street
Room 121
Syracuse, NY 13202
Phone: (XXX) XXX-XXXX
Fax: (XXX) XXX-XXXX
Counties Served: Cayuga, Herkimer, Lewis, Madison, Oneida, Jefferson, Onondaga, Oswego, St. Lawrence, Seneca
Garden City Office
Suite 101
400 Oak Street
Garden City, NY XXXXX-XXXX
Phone: (XXX) XXX-XXXX
Fax: (XXX) XXX-XXXX
Counties Served: Nassau, Suffolk
White Plains District Office
120 Bloomingdale Road
White Plains, NY 10605
Phone: (XXX) XXX-XXXX
Fax: (XXX) XXX-XXXX
Counties Served: Orange, Putnam, Rockland, Westchester

Web Address: http://www.labor.state.ny.us/workerprotection/laborstandards/labor_standards.shtm

wallstreetfighter :

You would contact the local wage office for them to pursue this matter.

wallstreetfighter :

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

wallstreetfighter :

If satisfied with our service please provide us with positive feedback.

wallstreetfighter :

Thank you

Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.