How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question

Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 17249
Experience:  Licensed Attorney with 28 yrs. exp in Employment Law
19127644
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have fibro myalsia, sometimes I miss work from this. In many

Resolved Question:

I have fibro myalsia, sometimes I miss work from this. In many cases I have presented doctors notes. I keep getting written up and I am now dangerously close to lossing my job, because they will not take my doctors notes or illness into consideration. I also had just put in for my transfer request before I started getting write ups a lot. I fell harrased every time I go into work. Is this possible medical discrimination? Is there something that I can do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Thank you for the information and your question. Can you tell me about how many employees your employer has an how long you have worked for them? Are you full-time? Does your employer offer sick leave and if so, have you used your time up? Finally, what State do you work in?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It is a large company, more than han 100 at my location. Been with company for 6 yaers. Part time working full time. I have not missed more than 5 days in a row. No need for s leave. I have used a couple days of sick pay, I have to miss more than 3 in a row to get it though.

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello again and thank you for that information. However, I still need to know what State you work in. Also, I am not clear on what the reason is for you to be written up if you have not used up all of your sick leave. Can you explain that to me?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I live and work in colorado. They say my absences are excessive. I haveprovided doctors notes when I missed more than one day. I can only use my sick pay if I miss more thsn 3 days in a row and have my doctor fill out s form.

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for that information. I am not sure why the employer has such a sick leave policy, but assuming that they enforce the policy for everyone, then that is legal, since they don't have to offer any sick leave at all. On the other hand, if they are only applying this three day in a row rule to you, then that would likely lead to a successful disability discrimination case. Another issue here though is why you have not been offered FMLA. That is the Federal Act that provides job protection for up to 12 weeks in a 12 month period for employees who have serious health conditions. In order to qualify, your doctor must certify that you need the time off (can be intermittent) due to a serious health condition. Your employer must have at least 50 employees and you must have worked for them for at least 12 months and 1250 hours in those 12 months. If you have, then your employer has violated the FMLA by not providing you with the certification paperwork.

If that is the case, then you can file a complaint with the Wage and Hour Division of the U.S. Department of Labor. If your employer takes an adverse employment action against you because of your absences that should have been protected by FMLA, then you would have a wrongful termination cause of action under the Act.

If, for some reason, you have worked at least 1250 hours in the last 12 months and therefore don't qualify for FMLA, then again, the employer can take adverse actions against you for failing to meet attendance policies, as long as it is a neutral policy and everyone is treated the same under the policy. Otherwise, as I mentioned above, you might have a disability discrimination case and you could file a discrimination complaint with the Colorado Civil Rights Division.

Please let me know if you need any clarification. I would be glad to assist you further if I can.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have not been given this form by my employer. I heard anout it and looked into it, so does it cover past days missed?

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
You will want to go to your HR and ask them why you had not been given FMLA paperwork due to your condition and the need to take time off and continuous medical care for it. If they don't give you the form, then you can file the complaint I mentioned. Since they were supposed to give it to you as soon as they knew this was a recurring condition, they cannot use any absences that you took related to this against you for attendance purposes.
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 17249
Experience: Licensed Attorney with 28 yrs. exp in Employment Law
Marsha411JD and 4 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.