How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 3928
Experience:  Contracts, Wrongful termination and discrimination
17219180
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

if i a a company working for a company and they give me a company

Resolved Question:

if i a a company working for a company and they give me a company truck and send me out of state with my personal tools and leve my tuck at ther office in anoyher city do they have to let me take the truck back ther to take my tools and get my truck
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Just so I understand what's going on here, you were given a company truck to drive out of state on an assignment. You left your truck and your tools in the parking lot of the office before you left in their truck. Now that you've moved the truck to the worksite, they are telling you that you cannot drive the truck back.

Are they not providing you with any transportation back to the office at all?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


no i have my tools in the co truck with me and need to get them back and myself to the office


 

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
The only thing legally that governs this would be the contract between you (or your company) and the company.

Does that contract state who is responsible for transportation costs to and from the job site?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i dont know forsure but i do have a co gass card and they pay my expensas in the form of a daily amount of 100 dollers

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
OK. And you have contacted the company and said you need to bring your tools back and cannot do it without transportation. What did they say to you in response?

Also, are you self employed or do you have a company that you are working for which is contracted to the company that sent you to the job site?

If so, have you contacted your home office to see what they want you to do?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i am employed by the co that sentme out of town not contract . and they said they exact words they dont give a rats ass about my tools.


 


 

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Unbelievable! I bet you are very angry. I'm angry hearing this.

Before I go off on a rant about this, I need to know one more thing. Are you their employee (i.e., you receive a W-2 from them) or are you an independent contract (you receive a 1099 for them).

Also, can you tell me the nature of the work you were performing (I could guess but I don't want to make assumptions).

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes full time employ w2 and full binafits and i am an industryal paint forman

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes i am a full time employ an resive w2 and im am an industreal paint forman. its crzy i no

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


yes i am a full time empoy with full binifits and i am an industryal paint forman

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

full time employ with w2 and i am an industryal paint forman

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response.

The first thing you are going to have to do is bite the bullet and get your stuff home by renting a vehicle and moving it back. You can't immediately force your employer to pay for this through any legal mechanism.

Next, you can either sue your employer for these costs on the grounds of breach of employment agreement, or you can attempt to collect the additional costs by filing an unpaid wage claim with the Texas Workforce Commission. You should recover wages for the time spent in moving your tools back to the office. They are responsible for these charges if they asked you to bring them with you and also transported you out there.

I'm just confused by your employer. What is your understanding of what they want you to do?
Zachary, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 3928
Experience: Contracts, Wrongful termination and discrimination
Zachary and 3 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


i know its a spite issue its hard for me to understand also you were a big help thankyou

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.