How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question

Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 50735
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
11313492
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi. My husband is the manager of an angry and dillusional employee.

Resolved Question:

Hi. My husband is the manager of an angry and dillusional employee. His company has been dealing with this guy for years. The guy comes into work very hostile and his attitude scares the other workers. He writes up long elaborate emails and sends to all of upper management. Their HR and Risk Management have investigated any grievances they guy has brought up and declared them to be invalid. The guy gets angry at minor things. I could go on and on. Other workers have come forward and said they guy has bragged about have street connections and could take care of anyone who does him wrong. But no one wants to be involved or file formal complaints because they are scared of him. Today, HR admitted that they are scared to fire this guy for fear of retaliation! My husband needs to get out of there because he is in an unsafe situation which the company is scared to handle. Not to mention, my husband has dealt with heavy stress and has battled very high blood pressure over the past years. Enough is enough. What can be done?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.

INFOLAWYER :

Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma.

INFOLAWYER :

The company should let this person go

INFOLAWYER :

who is creating a hostile work environment

INFOLAWYER :

It can be pressed to do by a written notice that its refusal to act is exacerbating the situation

Customer:

They should. But they have told my husband they fear they go will personally come after the HR director

INFOLAWYER :

Your husband of course doesnt have to tolerate this

INFOLAWYER :

He may lodge a complaint with the eeoc

INFOLAWYER :

see www.eeoc.gov

INFOLAWYER :

He may also have local counsel reach out to negotiate terms including termination of the employee or a parting severance

INFOLAWYER :

Typically if legal and management are put on notice

INFOLAWYER :

especially by counsel

INFOLAWYER :

action is taken

INFOLAWYER :

which may avoid having to leave in protest

INFOLAWYER :

and thereby avoid prolonged proceedings

Customer:

Should he hire a lawyer? He now feels the company is not protecting him and have been making him deal with this by himself.

INFOLAWYER :

He can make the effort first

INFOLAWYER :

if he has done so

INFOLAWYER :

or doesnt think company will listen

INFOLAWYER :

Having a lawyer reach out is not expensive and may accomplish the outcome he seeks

INFOLAWYER :

as it raises leverage

Customer:

What is this issue called? Workplace Intimidation?

INFOLAWYER :

hosile work environment

INFOLAWYER :

harassment

INFOLAWYER :

unsafe working environment

INFOLAWYER :

I trust the answer is fast and clear.

Customer:

Yes, thank you

INFOLAWYER :

Please click on a positive rating for the answer.
Leaving a bonus is always appreciated.

INFOLAWYER :

Good luck!!

Customer:

THanks

INFOLAWYER :

very welcome

Customer:

Is there a way I can get a copy of this transcript? I want to show my husband.

INFOLAWYER :

You can log on here later and see it, it remains

INFOLAWYER :

you can copy and paste it also

INFOLAWYER :

onto word or e-mail

INFOLAWYER :

or both of course

Customer:

Okay, thanks.

INFOLAWYER :

take care

INFOLAWYER :

turned the rating button on

INFOLAWYER :

Please rate it excellent

Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 50735
Experience: Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
Infolawyer and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions