How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask John Your Own Question

John
John, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 2822
Experience:  Exclusively practice labor and employment law.
71296933
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
John is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was on unemployment for 6 months. I lived off that money

Resolved Question:

I was on unemployment for 6 months. I lived off that money only and I have the w-2? to prove it. I started a business with a man. All the money that was made and put into this business acct I never touched, he took all the money. My accountant has all the corrected tax info and also removed my name from the business- which actually turned out to be a front for him. He is mad that the w-2's were adjusted because he was hiding child support and I just found out he was laundering money from this business acct to another acct- trading on stock market . I am naive about business accts. He contacted re employment with the incorect w-2's and they want to know why I never claimed I made money? Should I wait for the accountant to provide the correct w-2.for re employment? I know he received it and this why he is mad. The re employment office wants a statement from me why I never claimed the amount the money I made. It is listed in the business bank statement under my id but I never took money and the business partner told me it ws ok.---at the time
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  John replied 1 year ago.

EmplmntLaw1 :

Hi, thanks for submitting your question today. Although he contacted unemployment with the incorrect figures, it will not be a problem if you contact unemployment now to explain the situation and tell them that you'll have the company accountant provide you with the correct figures asap. Ultimately, if they deny benefits based on this you have the right to appeal and have a hearing. With the facts that you've provided, although you were attempting to start a company, you had no wage or income - thus you clearly would be entitled to unemployment benefits for the weeks in question. You may even want to have the accountant be a witness at the appeal hearing, assuming it goes that far.

EmplmntLaw1 :

Let me know if you have any follow-up questions or concerns. I'm happy to answer.

Customer:

What do I tell the re employment office about the bank statements showing i did make money for the company because it show my id number? He sure snowed me. Do i just state what I told you???

Customer:

He is out for revenge because he may go to jail and he is trying to control me and scare me like in the past. Unbelievable.I just want to give a correct and professional statement.

EmplmntLaw1 :

Just that regarless of whether you made money for the company, you never received it; i.e., it makes no difference that you were working only that the money was never in your possession and probably that even if you did ask for it you wouldn't have received anything because the whole company was a front.

Customer:

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX appreciate it because I want this to be over and him leave me alone. I lost over 10,000 dollars that I put into the fake business front and he moved to Colorado and lived off of it. I will never ever do this again. The accountant is working on the taxes and has filed an extension due to the complexity of his fraud. For all the money he took and the taxes were pd up until he moved to Colorado and he left and didn't care about any other taxes to be pd and still wanted the company to stay in business. In hind site, this was all planned. It's hard to close the business account because it's overdrawn and he doesn't care. All the business statements come to my home address and I am the only one trying to figure this mess out. I really can't afford an attorney and I hope by providing re employment this information it will end

EmplmntLaw1 :



You're welcome. Please leave a positive rating before you exit this chat as it is the only way I get credit for my answers. If you have any questions in the future regarding this matter come back to this thread and I'll be happy to answer. Thanks and good luck with the matter.

John, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 2822
Experience: Exclusively practice labor and employment law.
John and 4 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.