How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Allen M., Esq. Your Own Question

Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq., Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15468
Experience:  Employment/Labor Law Litigation
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Allen M., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

is it legal if a employer terminates a employee that is under

Resolved Question:

is it legal if a employer terminates a employee that is under a doctors care for a automobile accident
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question today, I look forward to assisting you. I bring nearly 20 years of legal experience in various disciplines.

 

1. How many employees does the employer have?

 

2. How long has the employee worked with the employer?

 

3. How long has the employee been absent?

 

4. What was the reason given for the termination?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

1. Not sure Walmart is the employer


2. over 8 years


 


3. 5 days in one year no more than one day a week.


 


4. absenteism , not filling orders and claims on time

Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Ok. You mention absences over a long period of time, it seems.

 

However, your question seems to be focused just on being absent due to the medical care issue.

 

First, were you told about or offered the use of Family Medial Leave for your time off due to the injury resulting from the car accident? How serious are your injuries?

 

Second, do you have a number of absences that are unrelated to the medical issue, which form the basis for your termination?

Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

I'm not sure why you left without answering my questions. I asked them because they are legally significant. They are the same questions I'd have to ask you in person in order to fully answer your questions.

 

I'll have to try and answer your question, vaguely, without the additional information.

 

It is not illegal to terminate someone while they are under the care of a physician. Not automatically. A good example here would be if you were under the care of a physician and called your boss, and cussed him/her out while under the care of a physician. The fact that you were under medical care wouldn't save your job.

 

So, what matters is what the basis for the termination actually is. Here, it is absences. Now, medical absences covered by the Family Medical Leave Act can't be counted as absences against you. If you were suffering from a serious health condition and those absences that you had related to that serious health condition, none of those medical absences (up to 12 weeks in one year) can count against you.

 

However, if you were eligible for termination even if they didn't count the FMLA days as absences, then you can still be terminated.

 

As you can see, these issues are very fact dependent. You aren't automatically protected just because you were under medical care. We have to understand exactly how many absences were attributable to that care and whether or not you were terminated based on absences that should have been covered by the FMLA....which is why I asked my questions.

 

Now, I recognize my answer is very generalized but that is because I lack the information that I requested. If, after reading this answer, you have additional questions, please use REPLY and ask them.

Allen M., Esq., Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15468
Experience: Employment/Labor Law Litigation
Allen M., Esq. and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.