How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 3646
Experience:  Contracts, Wrongful termination and discrimination
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I work for a company in kansas, that tells me that I have to

Resolved Question:

I work for a company in kansas, that tells me that I have to file a formal complaint about a person that comes in the company to visit this person is not a employee. I do not feel comfortable with this person in the build. I have made this clear with the people in charge.
I will give you a little detail about this person. Yes I know this person, personally. One of my family members also worked for this company but is know desceased. She would come in to work and check on him why I really could not tell you. She got to know a few of the workers. Well she caused so problems in my personal life with some of family members. I have voiced my concerns at work to those in charge, but falls on deaf ears. Why do I as a emplyee of this company need to file a formal complaint about this person? And who are they to decide if this important enough to stop her from comming in the building.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Zachary replied 11 months ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question.

Let's start with a proposition and work from there: Legally, your employer has the final say on who can and who cannot enter the work premises. If your employer disregards XXXXX XXXXX to have this person barred from the premises, then you have very limited options as to what you can do about it.

That being said, can you explain to me what your employer means by a "formal complaint"? Does this mean that they want you to complain to the police?

Also, can you tell me more detail about why this person should not be allowed on to the premises? Is there any criminal threat this person is making against you, or is she stalking/harassing you?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

No they just me to put in writting for them. this person has serveral court angry management against her. I am concerned that my sister has to deal with the person and if she get her upset she will take this out on me .

She has not threst me. I dont trust this person at all

Expert:  Zachary replied 11 months ago.
Ok. Then I think you should comply with your employer' request that you submit a written complaint and state the reason that you do not want this woman to come on the premises. Tell them that it disrupts your ability to work and that the person has anger management issues that have been recognized by the court.

In the end, though, this will be completely up to your employer as to whether ban her from the premises.

The other option would be for you to request a restraining order from the police if you feel that she is a threat or is actually harassing you. If you obtain this, then she will not be able to come to your work anymore.

Please let me know if you have any further questions. Please also kindly consider rating my answer positively so that I am compensated by the website for my work on your question. Rating positively does not cause an additional charge and does not prevent us from further discussing your questions.

Best Regards,
ZDN
Zachary, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 3646
Experience: Contracts, Wrongful termination and discrimination
Zachary and 2 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.