How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 3926
Experience:  Contracts, Wrongful termination and discrimination
17219180
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a Baltimore City Public School Teacher. In June 2012,

Resolved Question:

I am a Baltimore City Public School Teacher. In June 2012, my professional teaching certificate expired. However, BCPSS gives teachers 90 days past the expiration date to complete their requirements, which are to complete 6 CPC (continuing professional development) credits. This I did.

During the five year period prior to the expiration date, you also must have obtained at least 3 satisfactory ratings, which I also have.

The problem is that in October of last year, the Office of Certification sent me an email saying that I had to supply them with my SY10-11 annual evaluation. They indicated in the email that they had the SY09-10 and SY11-12 evaluations, (the bookend evaluations which they were able to obtain from their own files, on their own). But for some reason, they did not have the SY10-11.

Subsequent to that time, I did question them, asking why they did not have the SY10-11. I also asked how it was that they could require me to supply them with documentation which they should already have in their files (the originals none the less), I explained to them that I was only suppiied with the copy which was supplied to me. I did not receive an explanation that was satisfactory, in my view.

The problem came in that I could not locate my copies. So when I called them, I explained to them that I could not locate my copies, again asking them why they did not have the originals. The explanation I received was that their system had not been automated in SY10-11, so they had to rely on obtaining the paper copy.

My questions are: 1) If they are going to use as a reason for their inability to obtain the SY10-11 annual evaluation, that the system was not automated, then how were they able to obtain the evaluation for the year before (SY09-10), a year in which the system was also supposed to have not been automated and,; 2) Can I be compelled to supply them with documentation they should already have in their files?

Now I have received formal notification that my teaching contract will not be renewed. The reason – I have allowed my certifation to lapse, by not fulfilling my requirements.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thanks for your question and I'm sorry to hear about this frustrating ordeal you're going through.

Who actually provides you with the evaluation (I'm assuming its your principle or the school administrator)?

Have you contacted that person to ask for an additional copy or to inquire into this issue with them?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Yes, it is the principal who does the evaluation, and yes I have contacted both to ask for an additional copy.

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Based on what you are telling me, it does not seem to be your job duty or responsibility for ensuring that paperwork on your evaluation gets to the Office of Certification.

It also seems to me that this complication has arisen because someone is not doing their job, and it is not your fault.

That being said, this does not sound like a legal issue at this point. The law does not require that a school district must renew your contract or that if paperwork slips through the cracks the school district has broken the law by allowing that to happen if they fail to renew your contract based on that.

What I would recommend you do is start making a lot of noise about this. The principle needs to act and be on your side on this issue and you may need to contact more people in the Administration and let them know what is going on and that a qualified teacher is about to lose their job because someone has mishandled paper work.
Zachary, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 3926
Experience: Contracts, Wrongful termination and discrimination
Zachary and 3 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions