How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question

Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 50509
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
11313492
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My good friend is a custodian at a school district...so technically

Resolved Question:

My good friend is a custodian at a school district...so technically a state employee I guess. yesterday the HR director for the school district called him into a meeting and asked him to bring a trusted co-worker. He proceeded to tell my friend that someone who applied for a job with the county, (not the school district, the county which is a separate entity), had to take a pre-employment lie detector test. In the course of this test, this person admitted he'd sometimes looked at what could be considered pornographic material on his own time outside of work, (not illegal porn, just 'regular' porn). He also admitted that he'd sent pornographic jokes to friends as text messages on occasion, and then named my friend as someone who he might have sent dirty jokes as text messages in the past. Somehow someone in the county government took this bit of information from this lie detector test, contacted the school district, and reported that one of their employees names had come up in the test. They then told the district that according to the job applicant, the school district employee (my friend the custodian) might have received a text from him, possibly during work hours, on his own personal cell phone, (not a district owned phone). Now the district is threatening him and telling him they will put this in his 'permanent file' and that this will follow him forever. Is this legal? Can someone else's pre-employment lie detector test be used against an employee who has their name come up in the test when they don't even work for the same entity? Additionally, can someone be disciplined for material someone else texts them? There isn't even any evidence that this material was EVER sent as my friend doesn't remember if this guy ever sent him anything? Besides that, it wasn't an illegal activity, and it was his personal phone. This could result in further disciplinary action. What should he do??
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 year ago.

INFOLAWYER :

Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma.

INFOLAWYER :

Even assuming the information provided was true

INFOLAWYER :

and such detector exams are not reliable

INFOLAWYER :

and not admitted in court in most cases

INFOLAWYER :

at most, it shows that this person received the comments

INFOLAWYER :

that is beyond his control

INFOLAWYER :

and would not be a reason to reprimand him.

INFOLAWYER :

it is also a private matter falling outside work

INFOLAWYER :

further, the suggestion appears to not be accurate and may also be denied

INFOLAWYER :

He should therefore if confronted by it, explain he recalls not receiving anything from him but in any event didnt actively do anything wrong

INFOLAWYER :

one cannot control what one receives

INFOLAWYER :

Is that clear?

Customer:

Yes that is clear. Should he, however, take any steps to get this disciplinary report removed from his file? As a custodian in a school district, the word "PORNOGRAPHY" would almost guarantee that if he searched for another like job he wouldn't be hired. Can they legally put that information in his file?

Customer:

And was it even legal for the county to share the information they uncovered in someone else's pre-employment lie detector test? Aren't those somehow protected and only viewable by the employer who ordered it? I feel like he has had some real rights violated here.

INFOLAWYER :

It depends what is put in there

INFOLAWYER :

from what you mentioned nothing negative would be inferred

INFOLAWYER :

and there is no reason to place anything in his file as he did nothing wrong

INFOLAWYER :

if someone commits a crime or violation and sends something to someone else, the recipient has not violated the law

INFOLAWYER :

he should ask that it not be placed in his file

INFOLAWYER :

since not HIS conduct

Customer:

The HR director said he should have told him not to text him that stuff. And that he would have to place a summary of it in his file, that he'd received pornography on his phone during the school day.

INFOLAWYER :

received? one cannot control receipt

INFOLAWYER :

he should object to that being included in his file

INFOLAWYER :

since it is not a voluntary act

Customer:

Okay, if they still put it in should he fight it legally?

Customer:

Can he do that?

INFOLAWYER :

He should pursue options to have it removed

INFOLAWYER :

including internally by internal appeal

INFOLAWYER :

litigation is too agressive and expensive

INFOLAWYER :

and the inclusion practically is not so significant

INFOLAWYER :

He should not spend money and time on a lawsuit

INFOLAWYER :

over a relatively harmless comment that doesnt reflect on him

INFOLAWYER :

and should have no impact

Customer:

Okay, thanks for the info. He is just worried that they are trying to fire him over this, or force him to resign, and then another school would be afraid to hire him. Schools are super weird about any implications of hiring someone with any kind of disciplinary action related to anything like pornography etc. It's a black ball type thing. I will tell him all this information. Thank you very much.

INFOLAWYER :

very welcome

INFOLAWYER :



Kindly rate the answer positively

INFOLAWYER :

No need to worry.

INFOLAWYER :

Is the answer acceptable?

Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 50509
Experience: Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
Infolawyer and 8 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.