How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 9760
Experience:  Licensed to Practice Law
9373668
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it possible and maybe even common for an employee that is

Resolved Question:

Is it possible and maybe even common for an employee that is single, and that has health insurance with his employer, and his health insurance is also set up for a single person only, for his health insurance premium to suddenly increase anywhere from $150.00 to $200.00 per month than what the premium costed before, and for such an occurance to take place in the middle of the year like say in May or June? Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

VAMD, Esq. :

Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

VAMD, Esq. :

I would not say that is common.

VAMD, Esq. :

However, it is certainly possible.

VAMD, Esq. :

The employer may have decided not to cover as much of the premium as before.

VAMD, Esq. :

Unless you would have an employment contract that specifies the amount of the premium that the employer would cover, then the employer can change that at any time, so long as you are given advanced notice.

VAMD, Esq. :

The premium itself may have also increased.

VAMD, Esq. :

So, although I can't say it is common, it is certainly plausible.

VAMD, Esq. :

Does that answer your question? Please let me know if you need clarification, as I am happy to continue helping you until you are satisfied. Also, your positive feedback is much appreciated.

Thank you for using our service!

Customer:

Is it likely that an employer would decide not to cover as much of the premium as before even with all the uncertainty there is out there about new health care laws?

Customer:

And when you say that the premium itself may have also increased, the premium can itself increase $150.00 to $200.00 more monthly than before even with all the uncertainty there is out there about new health care laws?

Customer:

And in May or June regarding both questions?

Customer:

And for a single person only to all questions?

VAMD, Esq. :

I don't see that any of the new healthcare laws would impact whether or not an employer would decide to not cover as much of the premiums.

VAMD, Esq. :

And yes, the premiums can certainly increase as well, despite any new healthcare laws.

VAMD, Esq. :

I would not view the new healthcare laws as impacting either decision.

VAMD, Esq. :

Nor does the time of year or the fact that you're single impact that decision.

VAMD, Esq. :

Does that answer your question? Please let me know if you need clarification, as I am happy to continue helping you until you are satisfied. Also, your positive feedback is much appreciated.

Thank you for using our service!

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Just one more question, are there any common reasons why an employer might all of a sudden decide not to cover as much of the premium as before and why the premium itself would just increase? Thank you.

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi again.

The premium can generally increase on a yearly basis (i.e., when the contract needs to be renewed) depending on the insurance company's policies and the cost of the insuring the company's employees. As for reasons that the employer may opt to cover less of the premiums, there are too many possibilities to name. The employer may be having financial difficulties, or the owners may be stingy, or ownership may have changed hands and the new owners always require employees to pay more, or [fill in the blank]. I would not necessarily say that any reason is common or uncommon, other than the fact that in a broad sense the economy in still struggling to improve, companies need to cut costs where possible, and healthcare in general continues to rise rapidly.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 9760
Experience: Licensed to Practice Law
TJ, Esq. and 5 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


November and December are the common months when the type of changes as I have described above normally take place, right?

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi again.

I would agree with that simply because most agreements with insurance companies are annually renewed at that time. But there is no law that says they have to be annually renewed at that time. They can be renewed in the summer months on an annual basis.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 9760
Experience: Licensed to Practice Law
TJ, Esq. and 5 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.