How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask AlexiaEsq. Your Own Question

AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq., Managing Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 11692
Experience:  19+ Years of Legal Practice in the Employment law arena.
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
AlexiaEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im a LPN Nursing Manager in Connecticut.

Resolved Question:

I'm a nursing manager in a health care facility in Connecticut. For the past 6 years, my company has failed to hire adequate per-diem staff to cover my shifts, and I've never been able to use the full amount of benefit time allowed me (or that is, the full amount of benefit time my company agreed to give me as part of my compensation). My company has a policy, which I agreed to on hire, that states a management level employee needs to give 30 days notice before quitting. 1. Since they haven't compensated me appropriately, can I leave without 30 days notice? 2. Since they haven't compensated me appropriately, if I leave do I have a good case for obtaining unemployment compensation? Please take note that I am a Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN), and not a Registered Nurse.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, my name is XXXXX XXXXX X thank you for your inquiry. I have been practicing Employment law for 19+ years and look forward to assisting you.

With regard to your post:

I'm a nursing manager in a health care facility in Connecticut. For the past 6 years, my company has failed to hire adequate per-diem staff to cover my shifts, and I've never been able to use the full amount of benefit time allowed me (or that is, the full amount of benefit time my company agreed to give me as part of my compensation). My company has a policy, which I agreed to on hire, that states a management level employee needs to give 30 days notice before quitting. Question #1: 1. Since they haven't compensated me appropriately, can I leave without 30 days notice? Yes, you can leave when you want, there is no ability of them to force you to stay. However, if they wanted to push it, like anyone, they can try to sue - whether this is a breach of the contract term to not do so is another story. Your position would likely be that the employer breached its duty to compensate you, which was so material in nature that it could be treated as a constructive termination of contract (via its breach), thereby relieving you of the obligation to perform the work for which the compensation - you likely have proof of your continued urging of the employer to comply with its obligation, (if not, create it now before you leave) which it of course had the power to do simply by properly staffing. If they did sue you for that alleged breach by you, you would of course countersue for their multiple breaches - the value of your lost vacation time. It would be my 'guess' that they'd realize that they'd probably lose more than they 'might' gain - even if they won their claim, your claim would possibly be of more value AND, there is a good chance that their claim would lose.


2. Since they haven't compensated me appropriately, if I leave do I have a good case for obtaining unemployment compensation? That would likely depend on how agregious the cost/value of what they aren't giving you, but I do think you have a big chance at it. You MUST document your diligent attempts to get the employer to comply with the contract you had with it - and ideally, the lack of compliance is major. For instance, if you get 3 weeks (15 days) paid time off, and you have only received 13 days/year, due to the lack of coverage for the other 2, it may not be considered reasonable to quit and get UI benefits, given this economy - what would a reasonable worker due under the overall circumstances. On the other hand, if you have only been able to get 4 days out of 15, well, that could be different. You see what I am saying?


I hope this helps! My goal is to provide you with excellent and accurate service – if you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back, I am happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate me "excellent" when you are done. I look forward to assisting you in the future, should you have legal questions.

Sincerely,

Alexia Esq.

AlexiaEsq., Managing Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 11692
Experience: 19+ Years of Legal Practice in the Employment law arena.
AlexiaEsq. and 9 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.