How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question

Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 7649
Experience:  Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
60109343
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a nurse at a vascular surgeons practice in Texas where

Resolved Question:

I am a nurse at a vascular surgeons practice in Texas where procedures are performed. I am an hourly employee and am paid twice a month. The office is open Monday thru Friday. I fill out time sheets for every payperiod and on those time sheets the standard pay period hours are listed. The hours vary from 80 to 96 depending on how the weekends fall in the pay period. The practice says that overtime is any hours over the standard pay period hours listed. In other words, for a standard pay period of 88 hours, if I work 50 fours in one week and 40 hours in the next week, I can only claim 2 hours of overtime. Is this correct or should I be able to claim 10 hours of overtime?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for entrusting me to assist you, I will do everything I can to answer your question.

Your employer's method of calculation is erroneous. The Fair Labor Standards Act is extremely clear that employees must be paid overtime for all hours in excess of 40 per week. The Department of Labor specifically clarifies this point in Fact Sheet #23, in which it states: "Averaging of hours over two or more weeks is not permitted."

An employee in your circumstance would be wise to demand overtime for the entire 10 hours worked in excess of 40, and for all hours worked in excess of 40 in any other week, regardless of how those hours average out over a two week period.

If your employer refuses to pay, an individual in your circumstance can file a wage claim with the Texas Workforce Commission here: http://www.twc.state.tx.us/ui/lablaw/how-submit-wage-claim-texas-payday-law.html Employers are legally prohibited from retaliating against employees for making a claim for unpaid overtime.

Please do not hesitate to let me know if you have any questions or concerns regarding the above and I will be more than happy to assist you further.

If you do not require any further assistance, I would be most grateful if you would remember to provide my service a positive rating, as this is the only way I will receive credit for assisting you.

Finally, please bear in mind that none of the above constitutes legal advice nor is any attorney client relationship created between us.

Very best wishes to you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Since I work in the medical field, does the law still apply to me as I have been told that there are some professions such as police, fire and medical that this law does not apply?

Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Jennifer,

Thank you for your reply. It is true that there is an exemption from overtime for certain types of nurses which can sometimes be invoked. It's called the "learned professional" exemption and applies to individuals working jobs that require advanced knowledge, defined as work which is "predominantly intellectual in character and which includes work requiring the consistent exercise of discretion and judgment."

Generally speaking, registered nurses who are registered by the appropriate State examining board generally meet the duties requirements for the learned professional exemption. However, licensed practical nurses and other similar health care employees typically do not qualify, regardless of work experience and training, because possession of a specialized advanced academic degree is not a standard prerequisite for such positions.

However, even if your position qualified as a "learned proffesional" position, your employer MUST pay you on a salary basis of no less than $455 per week in order to qualify for the exemption.

Since you indicate that your employer is paying you on an hourly basis, you would be entitled to overtime no matter what because salaried pay is one of the requirements for this exemption.

Again, please feel free to let me know if you have any further concerns. If I have answered your question, I would be very grateful for a positive rating of my service so that I may receive credit for assisting you.

Kindest regards.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 7649
Experience: Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
Patrick, Esq. and 8 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Employment Lawyer
Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq.
2386 Satisfied Customers
Significant experience in all areas of employment law.