How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 3825
Experience:  Contracts, Wrongful termination and discrimination
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

TERMINATED DUE TO THE CLAIM OF A VIDEO SHOWING ME LEAVING THE

Resolved Question:

TERMINATED DUE TO THE CLAIM OF A VIDEO SHOWING ME LEAVING THE WORKPLACE DURING WORK HOURS AND NOT RETURNING. THIS DID NOT HAPPEN AND IS A LIE. BEEN THERE 7 YEARS WITH NOTHING BUT A GREAT WORK RECORD. THERE WERE NO QUESTIONS ASKED JUST IMMEDIATE DISMISSAL. IS THIS SLANDER? DO I HAVE GROUNDS FOR A SUIT ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question and I'm sorry to hear about your situation.

Slander is where one person makes a false statement to a third party about you which tends to injure your reputation. Do you know if someone told a lie about you to your boss and who that person was?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The statement was made by the company owner to my supervisor and no proof was provided or date was provided.

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
This is a difficult situation.

The law provides that a business owner may terminate an employee for any reason or not reason whatsoever (this is called the At-Will employment rule).

Because it is the business owner who is requesting your termination, even if for a false reason, this is not going to be a situation where the termination was wrongful.

As that is the case, even though it is slanderous, the termination was technically legal because of the at-will rule. The law is very lopsided on the side of the employer in this case.

I'm sorry I couldn't give you better news, but it is better to know whether or not you have a case, and to not waste time pursuing a claim you won't win.

Please let me know if you have any further questions. Please also kindly consider rating my answer positively so that I am compensated by the website for my work on your question. Rating does not cause an additional charge and will not prevent us from further discussing your questions.

Best Regards,
ZDN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I understand the at will situation and was concerned about that. Do I have any stance with the slander challenge and a possible suit? Does he have to provide any proof?

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
The slander suit is not really a good lawsuit to be frank with you. If he told a future potential employer that you did this, then you would have a good slander lawsuit. But right now it really is not a very good suit at all because he had a right to terminate you for whatever reason he chooses, even if it was a false reason.

Now, if you claim unemployment and they use this as a reason to deny you unemployment, then you can dispute it at this point and they will have to prove that you did what they claim you did.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your help. At least I can file for unemployment.

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
I would encourage you to do that.

Please let me know if you have any further questions. Please also kindly consider rating my answer positively so that I am compensated by the website for my work on your question. Rating does not cause an additional charge and will not prevent us from further discussing your questions.

Best Regards,
ZDN
Zachary, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 3825
Experience: Contracts, Wrongful termination and discrimination
Zachary and 2 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.