How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 3814
Experience:  Contracts, Wrongful termination and discrimination
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I (African-American female) am one of two managers in my Service

Resolved Question:

I (African-American female) am one of two managers in my Service and responsible for a specific program and associated staff. The other manager (White male) has responsibilities for other programs and staff. We both report to the same Service Chief, and not each to each other. HR Department refused to discuss my staff misconduct with me; instead, HR decided to talk to my colleague about my team. My colleague and Service leadership expressed that HR should discuss matters with me (supervisor). Due to lack of communication, my staff has continued with disrespectful conduct to me, internal and external stakeholders, AWOLs, insubordination, etc. without consequences. I have had to seek MH counseling and am experiencing elevated BP and other health issues due to inability to maintain a positive work environment. Staff no longer complete assignments, causing me to work overtime to keep up with my managerial duties after completing staff assignments during work hours, etc. HR will not give approval of performance standards so I am unable to request performance related disciplinary actions; all write-ups for misconduct for past year were minimized and I was told to "start over". Do I have any type of harrassment or discrimination claim against HR? I am so overwhelmed my duties are starting to become neglected...ideas/recommendations are welcome.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question and I'm sorry to hear about your situation.

Often times the line between simple bad management and illegal discrimination can be grey. In your case, it could be argued that HR's refusal to take your concerns seriously are causing you to work in a hostile environment. A hostile work environment is one in which the environment has become so hostile that you can no longer do your job effectively. The law does not prohibit a hostile work environment unless that hostility is based on illegal discrimination (race, age, gender, disability, religion or national origin) or is in retaliation for doing something you are entitled to do under the law (FMLA leaves, etc.).

Do you believe that the reason that HR is not addressing your concerns is based on racial or gender discrimination?

Would you be able to testify that the work environment is so hostile that you can no longer accomplish your job?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I do believe the reason HR is not addressing my concerns is based on racial and gender discrimination.


The work environment is extremely hostile for the other employees as well as myself; I requested police presence to maintain order-two employees antagonize internal and external customers, co-workers, so much until other staff/co-workers, "filed a hostile work environment" resulting in workers being removed from office--I still have supervision responsibilities which is causing me to be less productive and late submitting reports and meeting deadlines, causing me to miss important training seminars and meetings.


 

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response.

This would then qualify you to make a claim for hostile work environment based on racial discrimiantion and file the claim with the EEOC office nearest you.

In order to make the claim, you will need to contact the local EEOC office and make an appointment with them.

The EEOC will be able to enforce federal law against your employer which prohibits racial discrimination. This may take the form of a penalty assessed against your employer or may be in the form of an action order. After you have gone through this process, the EEOC will issue you a right to sue letter. This will allow you to file a civil lawsuit in which you can claim damages, including mental anguish damages.

Please let me know if you have further questions. Please also kindly consider rating my answer positively so that I am compensated by the website for my work on your question. Rating does not cause an additional charge and will not prevent us from further discussing your questions.

Best Regards,
ZDN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


thank you,now I understand! I think my original EEOC complaint of discrimination was incorrect; it should have possibly been for hostile work environment based on racial discrimationation.


 


 

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
That's correct. Good Luck!
Zachary, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 3814
Experience: Contracts, Wrongful termination and discrimination
Zachary and 8 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.