How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 4021
Experience:  Contracts, Wrongful termination and discrimination
17219180
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a supervisor in afghanistan and one of my employees got

Resolved Question:

I am a supervisor in afghanistan and one of my employees got hurt on the job but refused medical care when i offered it to him,,,,if he refuses medical care or assistance and does not want anyone to know that he is hurt, do i keep it to myself or do i report it to my boss
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thanks for your question.

What kind of injury did your employee have?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

after he went to the doctor locally off post to his local afghan doctor they confirmed that he sprained his wrist and a few scrapes from his glasses that cut his face when he fell

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response.

I would encourage you to go ahead and report this to your boss. These sort of injuries sometimes fall under OSHA rules for reporting and other federal workers compensation schemes (Defense Base Act). So, just to make sure you cover all your bases, the proper procedure would be for you to report the injury to your boss. Once you have done that, you are off the hook for any reporting duty you have.

If your employee chooses not to press a claim or to seek any treatment, then that's his decision in the end. But if for whatever reason he does, you don't want any allegation coming against you that you tried to hide it or did not report it. So, go ahead and report.

Please let me know if you have any questions. Please also kindly consider rating my answer positively so that I am compensated for my work by the website. Rating does not cause an additional charge and will not prevent us from further discussing your questions.

Best Regards,
ZDN
Zachary, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 4021
Experience: Contracts, Wrongful termination and discrimination
Zachary and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am a new supervisor and I am not osha certified to know the procedures as far as do i let the employee leave if he does not want anyone to know. but now just as you said, there has been an investigation because now the employee wants to be compensated for his 5 days off work and local medical bills. I reported it to my supply manager but she does not wants to be a silent part in this investigation. Do I let them know this in my statement. I didnt try to hide it but now we had two employees that were fired while im on vacation and they are waiting for me to arrive to get my statement. So Im really seeing if I have a leg to stand on incase they want to fire me too. I told my supply manager and i asked my safety representative available and she wasnt sure about what to do as well. what legal aspect do i have to protect myself


 

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
The best thing you can do is disclose what happen and say that you asked the employee if he needed medical treatment, and since the injury did not appear to be serious, you did not report it immediately. Also say that you asked the safety representative what to do, and she couldn't tell you. Tell them you have not been trained in what to do in these situations, so you feel you did the right thing.

Its your employers duty to train you. If they have failed to do that, they should not blame you for it.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.