How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jack R. Your Own Question

Jack R.
Jack R., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience:  Review contracts for major corporations
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Jack R. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband is a fee-for-service employee at a private social

Resolved Question:

My husband is a fee-for-service employee at a private social services agency. He works exclusively for this agency and has taxes witheld through them, although no benefits at this time. He previously worked for them full-time but changed to FFS due to higher hourly rate.

We believe he is about to be wrongfully terminated pending investigation of allegedly fraudulent billing. He has had stellar performance reviews and positive feedback on everything, including billing practices. His work phone and laptop were taken away pending investigation and then other families he works with were contacted, presumably to solicit complaints (this was conveyed by a colleague). He has been harassed by other managers in the workplace (not ones he reports to) and has been vocal about improper behavior within the agency, so we believe this may be a case of retaliation. What are his options? Would he have a case for wrongful termination? His access to all of his communication and records is currently evoked but there is no paper trail to document anything but stellar work from him.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Jack R. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for choosing Just Answer.

 

Massachusetts is a employment at will state. The employment-at-will doctrine relies on the proposition that employers and employees can decide to terminate the work relationship at will and at any time. Either party can enter or end a working relationship at any time, for any reason including a mistaken reason e.g. fraudulent billing.

Wrongful termination occurs when an Employer does something wrong. Employers are bound to abide anti-discrimination laws that protect employees from mistreatment based on race, gender, sexual orientation, and other characteristics. There are also other public policy exceptions for example an employer asking an employee to violate the law. In other words the employer does not need a valid reason to terminate an employee just one that is not illegal.

 

What is appears is that the employer is trying to find "cause" for the termination. With cause unemployment benefits are unavailable. To protect these benefits you should document as much about the situation as you can including the actions of the employer. You should keep a record of contacts so if necessary they can be questioned. This will help you when and if the employer challenges the payment of unemployment benefits.

 

Please press ACCEPT at the appropriate service level "3" or better so I may get credit for my answer. if you have further questions please ask.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for the quick reply. Can my husband request his personnel file and any documentation used against him, or do we have to have an attorney make the request?


 


 

Expert:  Jack R. replied 1 year ago.

Your husband can request the file, but I have in my experience never seen someone successfully get it. That is why you need to get as much information on your own while you can. Ultimately an attorney can subpoena the file if necessary. Nothing worries an employer more than a well organized and well prepared disgruntled employee.

 

The employer is building a case, you should also.

 

Please press ACCEPT at the appropriate service level "3" or better so I may get credit for my answer. if you have further questions please ask.

 

 

Jack R., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience: Review contracts for major corporations
Jack R. and 11 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.