How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 4021
Experience:  Contracts, Wrongful termination and discrimination
17219180
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son had a job at L&J Tech and he applied for and was offered

Resolved Question:

My son had a job at L&J Tech and he applied for and was offered a new position through a Temp Company "Volt" on a temp to perm position at Vaper Bus. He was given a start date of 4-1-13 but when that date came and he was going in to start Volt told him that his background check came back and it had an issue from over 5 years ago showed up. He included all of that information on his application so he wasn't hiding anything. Now he is out of a job. Isn't Volt responsible for his income from the 1st of April? Vapor Bus has told him that they would hire him on direct but some issue has came up regarding a finders fee via Volt. What can my son do? Sue Volt?
Interested Dad, Ed
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question.

Did your son have a written contract of employment with Volt which stated that he was for sure going to start work at a specified rate and that he could only be terminated for cause?

What was the issue on the background check?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The background check showed a mistaminor assult charge.


I am not sure if he had an employment contract with Volt, however he did not give notice at L&J Tech until Volt called him and told him how much he would be making, and what date he would be starting.

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Unfortunately, your son was likely an "at-will" employee which means he could be terminated or let go for any reason whatsoever. In this case, Volt chose not to complete the hiring process and put him to work because he failed their employment criteria on the criminal background check. Thus, they are allowed under the law to terminate their agreement with him for him to start work (unless they guaranteed that he would start work in a written contract).

Do you think that there is an ulterior motive to their actions? If they refused to hire him based on his race, national origin, religion, gender, or disability, this would illegal and your son would then have a valid complaint.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The information he provided stated clearly that he had this issue in his background, they chose to ignor the info provided on the application, and made the offer of employment prior to the completed background check. This is not my sons fault, they did not have to make the offer premature of the completed background check, nor did they have to tell him a start date and time to show up to work. He has been injured by their incompotence and neglegance, and gave up a direct position because of this, and why would Vapor Bus tell him that they would hire him direct regardless of the info on the background check if they didn't want him to start? If the background check was a requirement to start work then Volt should have waited until it was complete.

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
It is true that it is unfair. However, there is no enforceable contract here, because Vapor could terminate at anytime. They chose to terminate prior to your son's start of employment. Thus, there is no breach of contract claim.

Perhaps your son could attempt a "negligent misrepresentation" claim. That would be a lawsuit for the false representation that they would hire him, which he relied upon and left his other job. They had a duty to use ordinary care when making the representation that they would hire him. If he disclosed his criminal background and they simply refused to look at his application properly, there is likely a good claim. This has caused him damages in the form of lost wages from his previous job which he would not have incurred but for the false representation of hiring.

Your son could sue Volt for this in small claims court and assert a loss of no more than $10,000 (the limit in small claims court in Illinois).

Please let me know if you have any questions. Please also remember to kindly rate my answer positively so that I am compensated by the website for my work on your question. Rating does not cause any additional charges and will not prevent us from further discussing your questions.

Best Regards,
ZDN
Zachary, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 4021
Experience: Contracts, Wrongful termination and discrimination
Zachary and 9 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.