How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jack R. Your Own Question

Jack R.
Jack R., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience:  Review contracts for major corporations
14472836
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Jack R. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We are a small business in CT with with 7 full time employees,

Resolved Question:

We are a small business in CT with with 7 full time employees, this includes the owner. We have 1 employee who in Jan. 2013 got into a car accident; injured himself,( no one else), totaled the company car he was assigned to. He was hospitalized. The accident is still under investigation by the State Police. His workmen's comp was denied. The owner will not let him return to active work until we get the police report. We suspect he was drinking at the time of the accident. We have been paying him his commission on sales that he made prior to the accident, but not paying him his wages. My question is the boss wants to make him a "sub-contractor" (I think that is the correct term), no longer an employee. Pay him his commission on sales, mileage, reimburse him for gas etc. But does not want him on the payroll because of the liability. Can this be done? If so, how?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Jack R. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for choosing just Answer.

 

Your boss can employ the services of an independent contract sales person. Your boss can convert the employee to an independent contractor. Your boss can create a contract which specifies the terms of the agreement. It should clearly document the payment structure. Your boss cannot control the methodology of how the work, and cannot provide the benefits an employee gets e.g. insurance, time off for holidays etc. Your boss would need to produce a 1099 for the amount paid.

 

Your boss should discuss the possibility of needing separate insurance to cover his risk around the contractor's activities with his insurance carrier..

 

The IRS may have an issue since he was an employee doing exactly the same task. You may need to show that other than paying for the sales activity no other relationship exists. Your boss should speak with his accountant to make sure he does not run afoul of the IRS . You can look at the following which the IRS has to help with determination of status: http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/fss8.pdf

 

If your boss's motivation is to eliminate liability, hiring an independent contractor may not solve the problem.You generally aren't liable for injuries your independent contractor causes while working for you. However, If your boss knowingly engages an individual with a problem that could cause harm to another he may not be able to hide behind the fact the person was an independent contractor. There is a tort for "Negligent Hiring" which your boss may be liable for.

 

Please press ACCEPT at the appropriate level of service so I may get credit for my answer. If you have further questions please ask/

 

 

Jack R., Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience: Review contracts for major corporations
Jack R. and 5 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.