How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question

JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 20232
Experience:  Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
14211116
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

az employer pays partime workers twice monthy, ie the 1st to

Resolved Question:

az employer pays partime workers twice monthy, ie the 1st to 15th of month would be paid on 15th of next month and so on. Company is union and in cba it states workers to be paid twice. employees are compaining it takes to long to wait for payment. This is in az and has payroll set-up that way do to slow payment by cliants, some take 45 days to pay. Low profit on each job leads to this. What is my best plan to cope with this issue.
Thanks
Scott
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
Welcome and thank you for your question!

From what you have described, the employer is following the contract, correct?

When is the current CBA scheduled to expire?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes employer follows cba. We have had one for7 years and current one expires in a couple years. The problem is az law states employee should be paid sooner than they do. Does my cba override state law?
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
The language that is in your written CBA is very important. What does the CBA paragraph state about conflict with laws? It's probably towards the end of the agreement, if you can find it. Thanks.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I just talked to business Agent and he says cba only says pay workers twice a month. CBA states nothing about az laws. We have a call into union leadership to ask this question . I have two workers that arnt happy and BA and myself think I am following rules in CBA . Workers have choice to work my shows or not, they work them then complain but they know my pay periods. Pay periods have been the same for 7 years.
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. How long would it take for you to get your hands on an actual copy of the contract/CBA?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have one somewhere in my office at home. At Easter party at moms house. Happy Easter to you! It could be a few hours before I get home, are we on a time limit?
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
We are not on a time limit. Happy Easter to you as well. Have an extra dessert for me!

You can reply back when you get home and can look at the actual document, if you wish.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks I will be in touch with you later today
Scott
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
Great, I look forward to it.

~~ J.B.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

did you get the section on pay period?

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. What does the agreement say about conflict of law?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

it doesnt! it only states what you see

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. State law says the employees are to be paid twice a month and that's what you're paying them.

State law also says that "G. Subsection B shall not apply to employees whose salaries are subject to provisions of collective bargaining agreements." http://www.azleg.gov/FormatDocument.asp?inDoc=/ars/23/00351.htm&Title=23&DocType=ARS

From the facts you've described, I do not see a violation.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back. I am happy to address follow-up questions. Thank you for your business!

~~ J.B.
JB Umphrey, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 20232
Experience: Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
JB Umphrey and 7 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thats what I also think! I will follow up with union supervisers tomorrow. They are asking same question to our Division Director.


Thank You JB Umphry

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
You are most welcome. Enjoy the rest of your holiday.

~~ J.B.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.