How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question

JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 20232
Experience:  Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
14211116
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello Im a african american woman and I work for hilton hotel

Resolved Question:

Hello I'm a african american woman and I work for hilton hotel embassy suites in anchorage ak. And have been over a year now and three days ago a older caucasian guest (a corporate BP member) basically called me a ni**er and my job did absolutly nothing about it didn't even talk to him about it didn't apologize for it happening....just act like it didn't happen because he works for BP..is that right can they let guest treat me like this? I mean I'm alway there when they call on my days off I do someone elses job on the weekend without being paid the proper amount for doing it and that's the way they treat me like really?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
Welcome and thank you for your question!

I am very sorry for what you have experienced. It would be helpful to better understanding, knowing that the guest's behavior is inexcusable, what is the outcome that you are seeking?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I want to put them in the paper for not doing anything because they are condoning to racial discrimination...would that be illegal? And do you think could lose my job for doing so? Because I'm a single mother and afford for that to happen...but refuse to be treated this way should contact a attorney?

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the follow-up. What you have described is not racial discrimination because you were not fired or disciplined because of your race.

What you've described is that a customer used a racial slur which could be considered to be a hostile work environment. However, because it only happened once, it is considered to be a stray remark. It's not really a legal injury in the eyes of the law.

Again, the customer's conduct is not excusable; however, the employer did not violate any laws. The employer is not responsible for the customer's actions.

Of course, the employer could have taken action against the customer -- but there is no law which requires the employer to do so.

You can certainly go to the local media to complain. Could your employer fire you for going to the media? Yes. There's no law that would prohibit that.

You could go and complain to corporate. Matthew W. Schuyler is the Executive Vice President and Chief Human Resources Officer for Hilton Worldwide. Then they could follow-up with your local management team.

Worldwide Headquarters
7930 Jones Branch Drive
McLean, Virginia 22102
USA
Tel: +1(NNN) NNN-NNNN

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back. I am happy to address follow-up questions. Thank you for your business!

~~ J.B.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok thanks for looking the number up for me your awesome! But would they be able to fire me for calling corporate to complain about the issue? And last question I'm sorry..BP has a contract with our company so there employees are constantly in and out of our hotel for months at a time so I'm sure to come face to face with him unfortunatly, would it be valid to call them and complain about that specific employee and his action and maybe they could confront him about it...and if so, would my job have a valid reason to terminate me then? I'm sorry I just can't let someone belittle me this way...anymore advice you can offer? in the mean time going to be searching for diffrent employment. Thank you

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.
An employee cannot be fired in retaliation for filing a complaint about a hostile work environment based upon racial harassment.

From a legal perspective, if this person continues to harass you, then the employer has to do something when you report it. They don't have to do anything with a one-time occurrence.

Personally, I would focus on getting the new job. Get that secured, then go to HQ to complain about local management. This way, you get your point across and maintain your personal dignity without jeopardizing your paychecks just because your managers are morons who lack respect for their own employees. That's me. Others may differ. I, however, know what it's like when you unexpectedly lose a job and I've represented a lot of employees who have been in that boat. It's a real risk and it's not a gamble I would encourage anyone to take.

~~ J.B.
JB Umphrey, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 20232
Experience: Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
JB Umphrey and 2 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.