How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawHelpNow Your Own Question

LawHelpNow
LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 7591
Experience:  Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
6761470
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
LawHelpNow is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a question regarding WI Act 10. My daughter is a teacher.

Resolved Question:

I have a question regarding WI Act 10. My daughter is a teacher. She was employed by the Marshfield district, and was hired in August 2012 by Oshkosh. She was told by her union reps in Oshkosh that under Act 10 school districts are not allowed to enforce the penalties for breaking the contract. Do you know of an attorney we can consult with?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.

Hello Peggy,

My name isXXXXX a licensed attorney. Glad to try and help out.


Sure sorry for the circumstances, truly. My heart goes out to you folks.

Your daughter is fortunate to have you in her corner. I commend you for caring.

Here's how this works. Unfortunately, what she's been told is indeed correct, as follows. The Wisconsin Budget Repair Bill [2011 Wisconsin Act 10] was upheld by the United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit just this January (2013). In my personal opinion, I was saddened by both the legislation and the judicial decision leaving it intact. I couldn't disagree more with these actions.

However, get ready for yet another twist. Just yesterday (literally), the Attorney General announced that he won't ask the Wisconsin Supreme Court to temporarily reinstate part of law as it severely restricts collective bargaining by public employees' unions. This stemmed from unions in Madison and Milwaukee challenging the law, and the Attorney General also announced he's convinced the ruling applies only to these two cities.

So, the botXXXXX XXXXXne is if it all looks like a huge mess, it is indeed just that. The law in a true state of flux and uncertainty at this juncture. In all candor, even attorneys and Judges don't know where things stand at this exact moment. I realize that what your daughter needs more than legal theory is practical guidance and advice, so in that respect I'm happy to offer my very best recommendation.

If I were in her shoes, and especially given this rather baffling and messy state of affairs, I would turn to the most trusted resource. Plus, the all inclusive cost is $20, which means for both the referral and the actual attorney time. That's an unheard of bargain in today's legal world. If she would like to proceed, here's everything your daughter needs to schedule an appointment:

State Bar of Wisconsin's Lawyer Referral and Information Service


If you have a follow-up question or need clarification, please just say the word by using "reply" to reach me.


I truly hope all works out for both of your daughter.


Take care,


Ben, J.D.

LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 7591
Experience: Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
LawHelpNow and 6 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.
Hello Peggy,

I enjoyed working with you recently.

How are things going?

Is there anything else I can do to help?

Please just let me know.

Thanks!

Ben, J.D.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.