How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawHelpNow Your Own Question

LawHelpNow
LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 7581
Experience:  Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
LawHelpNow is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was on fmla and my boss called me to tell me that I would

Resolved Question:

I was on fmla and my boss called me to tell me that I would not have a job when I returned. This made my recovery very difficult. I called Hr and and they told me I should be given a severance package for my 24 years of service. I have returned to work part time with fmla for the remaining 20 hours. The Regional manager prepared my review my first week back and it had derogatory comments in it which I believe are due to my leave. He is now stating there is a job for me. The job is with a difficult employee. I know they need to give me a severance package. The regional manager has a reputation of having a bad temper. What are my rights?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
What is your state, please?
Thanks!
Ben, J.D.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Colorado
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The review stated I was emotionally charged. The regional manager 's interactions with me were during my leave. A comment like this will be detrimental to my career. Also, he did not ever give me any feedback prior to the review. Hope this additional info helps.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for helping me, Can you give me an ETA on a reply?
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,
That helps a lot, and I appreciate your writing back.
Let me ask you a couple of other questions (with apologies, but I want to provide you with accurate information).
Concerning the severance package, do you have a written contract or written corporate policy guaranteeing it to you?
Also, what is your main objective, meaning do you want to file a discrimination complaint, resign and apply for unemployment insurance benefits, report an FMLA violation, etc.?
Again, thanks so much for patience!
Ben, J.D.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Per Hr, they have to offer me a severance package if per my manager's call on my fmla leave my position is not available. I want my review corrected and the severance package because the work enviroment is threatening. Also, I don't think Fmla policy was followed. I want to know if my company violated Fmla by calling me on leave to tell me I wouldn't have a job. I am scared of the Regional boss who has now taken over managing me because they(management) knows they have done something wrong. I have been doing this long enough that I know they are trying to cover something up. Thoughts?
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.
Hi again,
Great explanation, and I see where you're coming from. I'll mull this over (don't want to just speak off the cuff) and get back with you. If you could give me about an hour (I'll try my best to make it less), that would be great as I need to log off briefly. You have my word I'll be back with you shortly.
Until then, thanks again!

Ben, J.D.
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.

Hello again,


My name isXXXXX'm a licensed attorney. Glad to try and help out.

Many thanks for your patience in writing back and forth!


Sure sorry for your circumstances, truly. My heart goes out to you.

Here's how this works, having read and carefully considered everything you're shared. Kudos to you for being proactive and speaking with Human Resources about the issue of severance pay. Likewise with demanding that your review be corrected. Now, I think the main issue here centers about a potential violation of federal law. There is a ton of misunderstanding, but here's the botXXXXX XXXXXne. It is indeed possible for an employer to lawfully terminate an employee who is out on leave. Here's the official explanation, along with examples:

29 C.F.R. § 825.216

However, and this is a very important caveat, an employer (not the employee) bears the burden of proving that the termination decision was not related to the leave. In other words, your employer would have to show that you would have been terminated without regard to your leave. That's not at all a given, and in all candor the course of conduct you're described does raise cause for legitimate and valid concern.

That's an overview of the applicable law, but in terms of seeking redress there is also a remedy afforded by the Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993, Pub.L. 103–3, 107 Stat. 6. I'm speaking of seeking help, free of charge, from the United States Department of Labor Wage and Hour Division. Given what you've described here, you have more than enough reason to do so. In fact, I've seen instances where the mere mention to Human Resources (letting them know that you know your rights and aren't afraid to exercise them) will rather quickly result in their willingness to do the right thing. The way to do so is to contact your regional office (for these matters it's done this way rather than through a centralized system in Washington, D.C.), which for you is as follows:

Denver Colorado District Office

I would recommend going that route, although the law does provide an alternative means by way of submitting your complaint here:

Acting Secretary of the Department of Labor

There is no form promulgated for this purpose, meaning a simple letter with pertinent information and relevant dates suffices.

Now, hopefully it won't reach that point, but I would just mention that if the matter isn't resolved at the administrative (regulatory) level, there's also a private cause of action, as follows:

Section 107

So, that's about the size of things, and I know it's a lot to take in.

Please know that you deserve to be treated properly. I hope you see justice accomplished.


If you have a follow-up question or need clarification, please just say the word by using "reply" to reach me.


I truly hope all works out for you and that things look much brighter down the road. If you do need to write back and I've logged off for the evening, you have my word I'll be sure to check back for any updated word from you tomorrow (Monday)


Take care,


Ben, J.D.

LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 7581
Experience: Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
LawHelpNow and 3 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. One more question. Will these resources help with the issue of my manager stating there was no job available when starting Fmla and when the severance package was brought up, there was a job? Is that a violation? I am not sure how to deal with this and I am proactive to prevent being fired.
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

I enjoyed working with you recently.

How are things going?

Is there anything else I can do to help?

Please just let me know.

Thanks!

Ben, J.D.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.